1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś chłopcem."

"Jesteś chłopcem."

Translation:You are a boy.

November 6, 2016

5 Comments


Kristy194947

Plural is chłopcy, singular is chłopiec and sometimes chłopcem. I am sometimes using chłopiec and chłopcem incorrectly. Could you explain to me why ?


ConnorAtkins91

Is a question mark on the end all you need to change this from 'you are a boy' to 'are you a boy?'


Jellei

Yes. You can add "Czy" at the beginning to make it clear it's a yes/no question, but it's not obligatory.


Matt944091

If it is singular than why isnt it "chłopiem"?


Jellei

Well, the Instrumental of "chłopiec" is "chłopcem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.