1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én egy szép fát látok kint."

"Én egy szép fát látok kint."

Translation:I see a beautiful tree outside.

November 6, 2016

8 Comments


JiriBarton

Can I say, Én kint látok egy szép fát? What would be the difference?


jsiehler

Yes, it's grammatically correct. The difference is that it focuses on telling the listener where you see a beautiful tree. Duo's suggested translation above focuses on telling the listener what you see outside. Look right before the verb in the following question and answer pairs:

Mit látsz kint? Egy szép fát látok kint. (What? A beautiful tree.)

as opposed to

Hol látsz egy szép fát? Kint látok egy szép fát. (Where? Outside.)


bdori

Yes, you can say it but then the emphasis of the sentence will change. The word before the verb is emphasized.

Én egy szép fát látok kint. = I see a beautiful tree outiside, and not a bush.

Én kint látok egy szép fát. = I see a beautiful tree outside, and not inside.


Rachel152372

why is the accent added over the a?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It happens when the word ends with a or e, and then we add -t (for accusative) or -k (for plural)

fa (tree) -> fát, fák

macska (cat) -> macskát, macskák

teve (camel) -> tevét, tevék


Rachel152372

Thank you, however I noticed that it doesn't seem to happen with some words. For example, ház will go to házat. Is this correct?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is ház, házat, házak.

But ház does not end with a.


VERA63180

I wonder why we who are beginners cannot learn words and sentences that deal with real life? Is full of words o firefighters, soldiers and kindergarten teachers doing weird things like flying over the city or between airplanes, etc. I think we need the everyday sentences to get along before we can get on to the unnatural behaviours of these people. I still enjoy learning Hungarian but would be absolutely lost in a shop or asking the way or other normal things.

.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.