"Én egy szép fát látok kint."

Translation:I see a beautiful tree outside.

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


JiriBarton

Can I say, Én kint látok egy szép fát? What would be the difference?

November 6, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, it's grammatically correct. The difference is that it focuses on telling the listener where you see a beautiful tree. Duo's suggested translation above focuses on telling the listener what you see outside. Look right before the verb in the following question and answer pairs:

Mit látsz kint? Egy szép fát látok kint. (What? A beautiful tree.)

as opposed to

Hol látsz egy szép fát? Kint látok egy szép fát. (Where? Outside.)

November 6, 2016

bdori

Yes, you can say it but then the emphasis of the sentence will change. The word before the verb is emphasized.

Én egy szép fát látok kint. = I see a beautiful tree outiside, and not a bush.

Én kint látok egy szép fát. = I see a beautiful tree outside, and not inside.

November 6, 2016

petkoo2

C'mon, let 'szép' be 'nice' also please..

November 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.