1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Végre megvettük az autót."

"Végre megvettük az autót."

Translation:Finally we bought the car.

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the function of meg-?


bdori

Verbs with a definite object often get a prefix while verbs with an indefinite object usually don't get one. "Végre megvettük az autót." = Finally we bought the car. "Végre vettünk egy autót." = Finally we bought a car.

In this case, "meg-" doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. In other cases it can indicate that the action described by the verb has ended: "Megettem a csokit." = "I ate the chocolate (and nothing's left for you)."


bnyugat

Could we say: 'In the end we bought...' instead of 'finally'?


Judit294350

I suggested this. Maybe they will accept it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.