"Végre megvettük az autót."

Translation:Finally we bought the car.

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the function of meg-?

November 6, 2016

bdori

Verbs with a definite object often get a prefix while verbs with an indefinite object usually don't get one. "Végre megvettük az autót." = Finally we bought the car. "Végre vettünk egy autót." = Finally we bought a car.

In this case, "meg-" doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. In other cases it can indicate that the action described by the verb has ended: "Megettem a csokit." = "I ate the chocolate (and nothing's left for you)."

November 6, 2016

bnyugat

Could we say: 'In the end we bought...' instead of 'finally'?

October 8, 2017

Judit294350

I suggested this. Maybe they will accept it.

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.