"The horse walks along the street."

Translation:Het paard loopt langs de straat.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

I do not understand what " along "mean , can someone explain ?

2 years ago

823543

"along" the street means: "next to" the street/ "following" the street/ "by" the street/ "down" the street

So basically you are walking, and the street continues to be next to you (so you are, for example, on the sidewalk) as you walk

Hope that makes it clearer (:

2 years ago

eythian

Is this an error in Duolingo or am i confused? https://imgur.com/ySx5sup

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's de knol or het paard. Duo reads from left to right, to check wether the next word is possible. The word "de" is possible in this sentence, but not with "paard". :)

1 year ago

eythian

Ahah! Thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.