Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse walks along the street."

Translation:Het paard loopt langs de straat.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

I do not understand what " along "mean , can someone explain ?

1 year ago

823543

"along" the street means: "next to" the street/ "following" the street/ "by" the street/ "down" the street

So basically you are walking, and the street continues to be next to you (so you are, for example, on the sidewalk) as you walk

Hope that makes it clearer (:

1 year ago

eythian

Is this an error in Duolingo or am i confused? https://imgur.com/ySx5sup

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's de knol or het paard. Duo reads from left to right, to check wether the next word is possible. The word "de" is possible in this sentence, but not with "paard". :)

10 months ago

eythian

Ahah! Thanks.

10 months ago