"Hol csináltad a palacsintát?"

Translation:Where did you make the pancakes?

November 6, 2016

15 Comments


Erwinia87

I don't understand why the names of the food are not translated, when an English term is available. "Crepes" should be accepted here.

May 14, 2017

ion1122

DL accepts 'pancake' here. Is 'crepes' an English word, or a French word that English speakers sometimes use?

September 21, 2017

BigWayne19

------ crepes is a french word . . .

September 3, 2018

Judit294350

Crepes are almost palacsinta - but not quite (but closer than panackes I'd say) - but as with personal names, food names should not be translated.

October 16, 2017

guntunge

Makes almost no sense to use pancake imho.
It is the American variant of this worldwide recipe, but crepe is much closer in the end result. Pancake to palacsinta is almost like saying a hamburger patty is a beef sausage.

If it is translated; crepe should be 2nd choice, after not translating at all.

September 24, 2018

xclnc

+pancakes, I suppose.

July 14, 2017

SedatKlc

what is the difference between készít and csinal?

November 6, 2016

bdori

"Csinál" is a more general word, like "do". "Készít" means "prepare, create". If you can say "készít", you can also say "csinál". "Készítettem / csináltam neked egy ajándékot." = "I made a present for you." "Egész nap nem csináltam semmit." = "I didn't do anything all day."

(I think "készít" sounds more elegant than "csinál".)

November 6, 2016

SedatKlc

so they are interchangeable in some extent. i guess keszit is more specific

November 6, 2016

jsiehler

About the same as the difference between "prepare the palacsinta" and "make the palacsinta" in English. Not much real difference in meaning (if you're talking about cooking). Just a different sound. Készít sounds a little more formal or grown-up, I think.

November 6, 2016

Judit294350

I have a Hungarian friend who készít wine - he says the only thing he makes (ie csinál) is children. I had a similar pendent at school who insisted only plants could make lunch - as humans we can only prepare it from what the plants have made.

October 16, 2017

Dan.C.Lungescu

Strange. The Hungarian “palacsinta” comes from the Romanian “plăcintă” (“pie”), I expected to have the same meaning.

July 30, 2017

Tarmil

Actually they both come from Latin placenta, which means cake. Yummy...

September 10, 2017

Dan.C.Lungescu

Actually, the Hungarian word does not come directly from Latin, but from Romanian :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/palacsinta

September 10, 2017

BigWayne19

------- very neighborly of them ! . . .

Big 3 sep 18

September 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.