1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My sister never drinks."

"My sister never drinks."

Translation:Η αδελφή μου ποτέ δεν πίνει.

November 6, 2016

12 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

are πότε different from ποτέ; πότε is when (asking for a time) and ποτέ is never?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.


Mark958555

Is αδερφή just a spelling variation?


mizinamo

No, it also corresponds to a pronunciation variation.

αδελφή is the "classical" form which was resurrected; αδερφή is what the word turned into by centuries of sound change, at least in some dialects.

Nowadays, both forms coexist.


Dmatafonov

Is it the same for αδελφος και αδερφος?


Rich717872

Is "ποτέ δεν πίνει" the preferred word order vs "δεν πινει ποτε"? Is it one of those weird Greek emphasis things? Both were accepted as correct


G.Georgopoulos

Is it one of those weird Greek emphasis things?

This^, they mean the same thing.


creyesm1992

Why ποτέ (never) is followed by δεν? I think ποτέ alone suffices


mizinamo

ποτέ (never)

It may make more sense if you think of ποτέ as "ever".

Τον έχεις ποτέ δει; "Have you ever seen him?"

So it needs a δεν to make "not + ever = never". Ποτέ δεν τον έχω δει "I have not ever seen him = I have never seen him".

Similarly with some other words such as κανείς -- which by itself means "someone" and needs a negative to make "anyone" out of it.

Κανείς έφαγε το ψωμί μου! "Someone ate my bread!"

Κανείς δεν τρώει το ψωμί του. "Nobody (= not anybody) is eating their bread."


creyesm1992

Thanks mizinamo :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.