"De kat"

Translation:The cat

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


Adeaz

What is the differencw between de and het? As far as I understand de is masculine the, da is feminine, and then het means a few things: sometimes it, sometimes I, and sometimes the. When should i know what to use?


Youssou.

De is the article for masculine/feminine words, het for neutral words. There are some rules, but you basically you just have to learn it for each word: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

Besides the article 'het', there is also the personal pronoun 'het', translated as it.


MentalPinball

Comments haven't been working for me, this is just a test.


JosephBloe2

This Pronunciation is bad

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started