Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kat"

Translation:The cat

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Adeaz

What is the differencw between de and het? As far as I understand de is masculine the, da is feminine, and then het means a few things: sometimes it, sometimes I, and sometimes the. When should i know what to use?

0
Reply1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

De is the article for masculine/feminine words, het for neutral words. There are some rules, but you basically you just have to learn it for each word: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

Besides the article 'het', there is also the personal pronoun 'het', translated as it.

3
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Comments haven't been working for me, this is just a test.

0
Reply7 months ago