1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is my colleague."

"He is my colleague."

Translation:C'est mon collègue.

February 11, 2013

26 Comments


gtmckee

Why is "Il est mon collègue wrong"? Does 'Il est" not mean the same as "C'est"? Thanks


patlaf

They mean the same thing, but they're not interchangeable. Read more here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Alverick07

But you're talking about a colleague, who is a person not a situation or object. Shouldn't it be it "il" instead of "c'est" in this case?


[deactivated user]

    The key (i think from my understanding of the article linked above) is the "my" in "my colleague." It's a modifier. The example given in the article is that "Il est avocat" and "C'est un avocat" both mean "He's a lawyer." You use "c'est" for the second one because "un" is a modifier, and I believe the same thing is in effect with "mon collègue."


krista189497

    Is that really so? then it would make sense to use c'est


Aleppanen

    Nice description because even after reading the link, I was still confused.


patlaf

    In English, when we introduce nouns, we make a distinction between people (he/she) and inanimate objects (it). In French the same distinction isn't there - everything gets called "It". Here's a more in depth article on their differences:

    http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    If that doesn't do it for you just search for "C'est vs il est" there's plenty of stuff out there.


    [deactivated user]

      Even in Polish there aren't such stupid rules as for "c'est" and "il est". This is the only language which I know and I know a few, in which you have to say "he is" differently according to the situation. Someone must be really bored to come up with such an idea.


countryred

      I am so tired of trying to remember all these damn rules.


CP5p3

      I tried to do he is my colleague with machine translation. Both Google Translate and DeepL Translator give out c'est mon collègue. However, when it comes to she is my colleague, Google gives out elle est ma collègue whereas DeepL recommends c'est ma collègue How tricky it is!


Bruce878691

      OMG, that's really a challenging set of conditions for use of the two phrases!


Almagesto7

      I agree, this should be amended.


priscillamc

      This is a tricky one


kjergens

      So it's because of the word "mon" that you use c'est over il? E.g. "Il est collègue" is ok, but because collègue is modified, you have to say "C'est mon collègue"?


gtmckee

      Thank you. I've got a lot to learn, obviously!


Pat769088

      Well! This isn't confusing at all.... Can someone please explain why; Il est, is not 'he is'. But; 'C'est' means 'he is'?


oateasse

      so "he is my colleague and she is my colleague' = "c'est mon collegue et c'est ma collegue", only? or can il/elle work here if this is what is being emphasized? Thinking kindergarten style introductions for sentence style.


Magda835502

      Oempf. Still lots to learn.


sldlansing

      It's telling me that collègue is masculine. That's not right, is it?

      http://www.wordreference.com/fren/coll%C3%A8gue


PatrickJaye

      @sldlansing

      As your own reference points out - "collègue" is both the masculine and feminine spelling.


Arthur_Rauter

      Why is "Elle est ma collegue" wrong?


PraveenBN

      Elle =she , il = he, but as above people have explained, it should be c'est


abraam321

      Il est mon collègue. what is the difference for the god's sake ? .


RajChavan

      I did not understand this translation. "C'est" translates as "this is" or "it is". It should be "il est" for "he is".


BarbaraBurnap

      Why not Il est mon collegue?


Bruce878691

      Did you read the discussion above? Better to check existing posts before adding a new one.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.