"He is my colleague."

Translation:C'est mon collègue.

February 11, 2013

26 Comments


gtmckee

Why is "Il est mon collègue wrong"? Does 'Il est" not mean the same as "C'est"? Thanks

February 11, 2013

patlaf

They mean the same thing, but they're not interchangeable. Read more here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

February 11, 2013

Alverick07

But you're talking about a colleague, who is a person not a situation or object. Shouldn't it be it "il" instead of "c'est" in this case?

July 4, 2013

[deactivated user]

    The key (i think from my understanding of the article linked above) is the "my" in "my colleague." It's a modifier. The example given in the article is that "Il est avocat" and "C'est un avocat" both mean "He's a lawyer." You use "c'est" for the second one because "un" is a modifier, and I believe the same thing is in effect with "mon collègue."

    July 3, 2017

krista189497

    Is that really so? then it would make sense to use c'est

    March 4, 2018

Aleppanen

    Nice description because even after reading the link, I was still confused.

    December 19, 2018

patlaf

    In English, when we introduce nouns, we make a distinction between people (he/she) and inanimate objects (it). In French the same distinction isn't there - everything gets called "It". Here's a more in depth article on their differences:

    http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    If that doesn't do it for you just search for "C'est vs il est" there's plenty of stuff out there.

    July 4, 2013

sobmar

    Even in Polish there aren't such stupid rules as for "c'est" and "il est". This is the only language which I know and I know a few, in which you have to say "he is" differently according to the situation. Someone must be really bored to come up with such an idea.

    October 21, 2016

countryred

    I am so tired of trying to remember all these damn rules.

    June 23, 2018

CP5p3

    I tried to do he is my colleague with machine translation. Both Google Translate and DeepL Translator give out c'est mon collègue. However, when it comes to she is my colleague, Google gives out elle est ma collègue whereas DeepL recommends c'est ma collègue How tricky it is!

    June 18, 2019

Bruce878691

    OMG, that's really a challenging set of conditions for use of the two phrases!

    September 1, 2018

Almagesto7

    I agree, this should be amended.

    June 13, 2018

priscillamc

    This is a tricky one

    March 21, 2013

kjergens

    So it's because of the word "mon" that you use c'est over il? E.g. "Il est collègue" is ok, but because collègue is modified, you have to say "C'est mon collègue"?

    March 12, 2017

gtmckee

    Thank you. I've got a lot to learn, obviously!

    February 11, 2013

Pat769088

    Well! This isn't confusing at all.... Can someone please explain why; Il est, is not 'he is'. But; 'C'est' means 'he is'?

    July 24, 2018

oateasse

    so "he is my colleague and she is my colleague' = "c'est mon collegue et c'est ma collegue", only? or can il/elle work here if this is what is being emphasized? Thinking kindergarten style introductions for sentence style.

    April 8, 2016

Magda835502

    Oempf. Still lots to learn.

    January 24, 2018

sldlansing

    It's telling me that collègue is masculine. That's not right, is it?

    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/coll%C3%A8gue

    January 17, 2015

PatrickJaye

    @sldlansing

    As your own reference points out - "collègue" is both the masculine and feminine spelling.

    January 17, 2015

Arthur_Rauter

    Why is "Elle est ma collegue" wrong?

    November 8, 2015

PraveenBN

    Elle =she , il = he, but as above people have explained, it should be c'est

    January 7, 2017

abraam321

    Il est mon collègue. what is the difference for the god's sake ? .

    March 29, 2016

RajChavan

    I did not understand this translation. "C'est" translates as "this is" or "it is". It should be "il est" for "he is".

    June 27, 2018

BarbaraBurnap

    Why not Il est mon collegue?

    November 9, 2018

Bruce878691

    Did you read the discussion above? Better to check existing posts before adding a new one.

    November 9, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.