"Tôiấy,tôisẽthànhcông."

Translation:If I am her, I will succeed.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Amanesse77
Amanesse77

''If I were her, I would succeed'' makes more sense.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Duo's translation is simply not English.

6 months ago

TrnhHa1
TrnhHa1

cc

4 months ago

iblinguist

If I 'were' her ,sounds correct to me

1 year ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

jumping on the "if I WERE" train--in English we don't use If + present tense unless we're referring to a future event: If I am chosen.....

1 year ago

cressfallen

So am I right to say that the nếu will be used before the subject, and mà has to be use after the subject, although they mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Toan2002fgghh

Technically yes but they show different expressions. "Mà" is used when you need to emphasize. It's like saying "if I'm HER, I 'll succeed" in English.

2 years ago

stuart743939

You cannot say "if I am her" in English because you cannot be her. We use "if I were" or very commonly "If I was"

3 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

If we were talking about roles in a play we could say, "If I was her, I did such and such." In contrary to fact conditions, however, we say, "If I were.. "

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.