"Cars and buses too come from this direction."

Translation:Autók és buszok is jönnek erről.

November 6, 2016

5 Comments


Ishana92

can errol be placed before the verb (...is errol jonnek)?

July 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Not unless you put an article in front of the cars and buses: "Az autók és (a) buszok is erről jönnek", like vvsey wrote.

Otherwise remember that unmarked subjects (i.e. without article or numeral) generally pull the focus, so they have to be right in front of the verb.

August 28, 2017

Han-Miru

I thought that generalisations require the "a/az" in front of the nouns. Can someone explain why the pronouns are omitted here?

November 6, 2016

vvsey

This is not as much a general statement about cars and buses but rather one about this direction.
As in "Watch this direction very carefully! Cars, and buses, too, may come from this direction."
If we move the focus back on the cars and buses, then the definite articles (not the pronouns) enter the sentence:
"Az autók és a buszok is erről jönnek." - The cars and the buses, too, come from this direction.

I guess the English sentence can convey both meanings, with different intonation.

November 7, 2016

guntunge

The important part is "this direction/erről", but it "hides" behind the verb, although the emphasized parts are usually in front of it?

July 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.