"Cars and buses too come from this direction."

Translation:Autók és buszok is jönnek erről.

November 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han-Miru

I thought that generalisations require the "a/az" in front of the nouns. Can someone explain why the pronouns are omitted here?


vvsey

This is not as much a general statement about cars and buses but rather one about this direction.
As in "Watch this direction very carefully! Cars, and buses, too, may come from this direction."
If we move the focus back on the cars and buses, then the definite articles (not the pronouns) enter the sentence:
"Az autók és a buszok is erről jönnek." - The cars and the buses, too, come from this direction.

I guess the English sentence can convey both meanings, with different intonation.


Ishana92

can errol be placed before the verb (...is errol jonnek)?


RyagonIV

Not unless you put an article in front of the cars and buses: "Az autók és (a) buszok is erről jönnek", like vvsey wrote.

Otherwise remember that unmarked subjects (i.e. without article or numeral) generally pull the focus, so they have to be right in front of the verb.


anton_t13

My "Autók és buszok is erről jönnek" has been accepted.


kwhalen

I wrote it like you suggested and it was rejected. Reported!


GregWood15

Do you mean that you wrote: "Az autók és (a) buszok is erről jönnek"? In which case, it would have been rejected because of your use of definite articles, where there were none in the English. RyagonIV was indicating a situation where "erről" could be placed before "jönnek", but not suggesting it as a valid translation for the sentence in question.


GregWood15

Subjects with indefinite articles?

Unmarked nouns in other cases?


trip_and_a_half

My"Erről jönnek autók és buszok is" was rejected, and I'm not protesting, I just feel like I could have a better grasp if I understood why.


RyagonIV

It is a good translation, I would say. It just puts the focus on something different. Basically, with your sentence we've already established that cars and buses are coming from somewhere, so we can move those to the background. It isn't new information. Your sentence now tells us where they're coming from: they're coming from this particular direction.


MercedesEm13

az autok es a buszok is errol jonnek.I read several times that Hungarian usually needs A Az before the names.Why now is wrong? Is errol jonnek wrong too?Please ignore the lack of accents now.Thank you.This time I do not quite understand vvsey explanations,soory!


RyagonIV

Mercedes, the article a is used in two cases: either you're referring to a specific object (which would use "the cars and the buses" in English) or you're making a general statement, something that is true for all cars and buses. Neither is the case here. We're just talking about some unspecific cars and buses, so we won't use articles in the Hungarian sentence.

Now, since we're not marking the cars and buses with articles, they want to be in the focus in this sentence, which means that the verb will be placed behind them: "Autók és buszok is jönnek" - "Cars and buses, too, are coming". You can place erről on either side of that phrase, then.

Your sentence is also a good Hungarian sentence, but it would rather translate as "The cars and the buses, too, are coming from this direction."


GregWood15

It's refreshing to see their placement of the "too" in the English. It may not be perfectly colloquial, but it is explicit and something I'm likely to do, myself, when needing to be correctly understood. It certainly takes some of the guesswork out of translating it.


Detecus1

Meh, kind kf an unnatural sentence. Probably every nativee speaker would use 'Az' and 'A' before 'Autók' and 'buszok'.


Detecus1

sry for the typos tho (of, native)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.