"We are also flying across above the kindergarten teachers."

Translation:Mi is átrepülünk az óvónők fölött.

November 6, 2016

3 Comments


Eran43183

Why the following has been rejected? :

Mi is atrepülünk a fölött az óvónők fölött

November 6, 2016

bdori

Because you have to use the plural form of "az" if the "ovónők" is in plural: "Mi is átrepülünk azok fölött az ovónők fölött."

(Singular would be:"Mi is átrepülünk a fölött az óvónő fölött.")

November 6, 2016

vvsey

That is one reason. And the other one is that the English sentence says "the kindergarten teachers" and NOT "those kindergarten teachers".

November 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.