1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις …

"Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις γάτες."

Translation:The dog eats between the cats.

November 6, 2016

18 Comments


scarcerer

If στις is a contraction of σε τις, why is σε in this sentence? Is it always ανάμεσσα σε?


panagiotis_ts

Yes, the adverb "ανάμεσα" (it is spelled with one "σ", not two) is always followed by the preposition "σε". For example:

Είμαι ανάμεσα σε σένα και στον Γιάννη. = I am between you and John.

Here we use "σε" because we can't use a definite article before a personal pronoun, but "στον" (σε + τον), because "Γιάννης" is a name (we always use articles before names).

Also, please keep in mind that "ανάμεσα" can be used for "between", as well as for "among". It doesn't matter if the people or things that are designated are two or more.

I hope that this helps. :-)


AndreaMich.

Why σε σένα, not σε εσένα int the example, please?


G.Georgopoulos

That's actually how one would say it.


I.Schmidt1

you can also use ανάμεσα with the genitive: for example: Υπάρχει μια γέφυρα μεταξύ των δύο ακτών.
My question is: does this work in all situations or only in special situations which are just exceptions?
is somebody here to explain it?


GianPaolo382731

It could be just my impression, but I got understood as ανάμεσα corresponds more exactly to "among" and μεταξύ to "between". Am I wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Hesitantly answering "yes", but I don't think the distinction is as clear-cut in Greek.


GianPaolo382731

Ευχαριστώ και καλώς γύρισες, Γεώργο!


Vemund75118

Could I write: Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα σε τις γάτες.?


jaye16
Mod

What I think you mean is: "Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις γάτες." which is correct and one of the accepted translations.


Pawel73418

Could be "μεταξύ" instead of "ανάμεσα"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also correct.


DanieleGal783601

I translated 'among the cats' and gave me wrong


jaye16
Mod

'among the cats' is also possible but that is only part of the sentence. If it wasn't accepted it means you had a mistake in the sentence. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.