"Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις γάτες."

Translation:The dog eats between the cats.

November 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scarcerer

If στις is a contraction of σε τις, why is σε in this sentence? Is it always ανάμεσσα σε?


I.Schmidt1

you can also use ανάμεσα with the genitive: for example: Υπάρχει μια γέφυρα μεταξύ των δύο ακτών.
My question is: does this work in all situations or only in special situations which are just exceptions?
is somebody here to explain it?


Gian.Paolo.Rm

It could be just my impression, but I got understood as ανάμεσα corresponds more exactly to "among" and μεταξύ to "between". Am I wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Hesitantly answering "yes", but I don't think the distinction is as clear-cut in Greek.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Ευχαριστώ και καλώς γύρισες, Γεώργο!


Vemund63

Could I write: Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα σε τις γάτες.?


jaye16

What I think you mean is: "Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις γάτες." which is correct and one of the accepted translations.


Pawel73418

Could be "μεταξύ" instead of "ανάμεσα"?


jaye16

Yes, that is also correct.


DaNiElEgAlI

I translated 'among the cats' and gave me wrong


jaye16

'among the cats' is also possible but that is only part of the sentence. If it wasn't accepted it means you had a mistake in the sentence. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.