"Ο σκύλος τρώει ανάμεσα στις γάτες."

Translation:The dog eats between the cats.

November 6, 2016

10 Comments


scarcerer

If στις is a contraction of σε τις, why is σε in this sentence? Is it always ανάμεσσα σε?

November 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Yes, the adverb "ανάμεσα" (it is spelled with one "σ", not two) is always followed by the preposition "σε". For example:

Είμαι ανάμεσα σε σένα και στον Γιάννη. = I am between you and John.

Here we use "σε" because we can't use a definite article before a personal pronoun, but "στον" (σε + τον), because "Γιάννης" is a name (we always use articles before names).

Also, please keep in mind that "ανάμεσα" can be used for "between", as well as for "among". It doesn't matter if the people or things that are designated are two or more.

I hope that this helps. :-)

November 6, 2016

AndreaMich.

Why σε σένα, not σε εσένα int the example, please?

April 8, 2019

elliotkwolek

Could "the dog eats among the cats" work?

August 25, 2017

alvaro1944

To elliotkolek: Yes, my answer was like your proposal and I got it correct. Greetings (in Portuguese: 'Saudações'). September 29, 2017.

September 29, 2017

qblay.com

I think it is ok

November 19, 2018

I.Schmidt1

you can also use ανάμεσα with the genitive: for example: Υπάρχει μια γέφυρα μεταξύ των δύο ακτών.
My question is: does this work in all situations or only in special situations which are just exceptions?
is somebody here to explain it?

January 23, 2018

aurelie50086

I wrote 'The dogs eats between the cats' without a period and got it wrong. Is punctuation important now?

May 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.