"Το παιδί δείχνει το μπαλκόνι."

Translation:The child shows the balcony.

November 6, 2016

12 Comments


repsol1967

sorry but this makes no sense in English, the child shows the balcony?

November 6, 2016

KatAndLanguages

Maybe the family of the child has visitors and they are showing around the house to them. Like "here's the balcony", "here's my room" etc Δείχνω means "show" but it can also mean "point to/at". For example: "δείξε μου το βιβλίο σου" means "show me your book" and "σταμάτα να δείχνεις, δεν είναι ευγενικό" means "stop pointing, it's not polite". The child here is probably showing around.

December 4, 2016

Raftus

I've reported this in other cases. There are a few of these. But yeah, you need to show someone the balcony.

January 11, 2017

Michael747273

I agree. It makes no sense. I don't think it would ever be said in English. "The child points to the balcony" makes more sense. Or maybe, "The child shows them the balcony".

November 21, 2017

joeTatt1

In English "show" nearly always needs an indirect object. "I show (off) my room" sounds a bit theatrical!

January 10, 2018

der_Guenni

Hey there! I am using the mobile version of duolingo and the suggested words for this exercise contained "acc" and "n". Is it a bug or is there an explanation for these?

January 14, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Some of the hints are like that. "Acc" stands for "accusative", "n" for "neuter". Of course, "accusative"="nominative", since it's a neuter noun.

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

The tiles for answering are generated automatically, at least partly from the hints -- and the hints sometimes contain not only translations but also little notes to the learner such as "acc" for "accusative case".

Those shouldn't really turn up as tiles but Duo isn't smart enough to tell them apart from the translations, unfortunately.

January 15, 2019

S.Eleni

I have to agree. The English sentence does leave me wondering "to whom?" Which is fine...what I really want to know is: Does a Greek speaker have the same experience with the Greek sentence?

November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

In the sense of "to show sth to sb", yes, an object is needed in Greek as well. However, "δείχνω" can also mean "to point at", so perhaps that would be a better translation for this sentence.

November 9, 2018

Wowa269009

So in the newspaper this grammatical construction is wrong? I mean... when you read it as a native speaker, sounds this strange to you? Just asking... I'm not a native speaker, so I'm deaf (grammatically) to heard if it sounds wrong.

December 23, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, I don't think anyone would come across this sentence in a newspaper to begin with, unless that balcony was something extraordinary. ;D However, I'll agree that when δείχνω means show, it's more natural for it to be followed by the object. When it means point out, like G.Georgopoulos mentioned in his comment above, it's okay.

December 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.