"What does their dinner include?"

Translation:Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;

November 6, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

what is the subject of συμπεριλαμβάνουν; i don;t see any plural nouns?

November 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, as it is a question I'd imagine the "nouns" would be in the answer. Unless, I misunderstood your question. Please let me know?

November 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Ok sorry let me rephrase my question, would it be correct if I use συμπεριλαμβάνει; instead of -ουν; because it seems to me το δείπνο is singular, and there isn't anything plural in this sentence that calls for a -ουν ending. Am I correct or wrong?

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry (was quite surprised because your posts are always so exact) it was my misunderstanding. The plural συμπεριλαβάνουν" refers to the items (dishes) that are included in the meal. E.g. "What things does their meal include." Which is why I said the "nouns" because I thought of "salad" "potatoes" "wine" ... Hope that helps.

It would also be possible to use "συμπεριλαμβάνει" in a general sense.

Hope that helps.

November 7, 2016

mizinamo

You could consider it a translation of "What DO THEY include in their dinner?"

So the subject is the implied "they" = the same people to whom "their dinner" belongs.

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Of course, the plural is for "they" now it all makes sense. thank you. So the translation should be: "What do they include in their dinner?" I'm changing it now. Thank you ShaoxuanLi for realizing there was something wrong with the translation and thank you mizinamo for finding the solution.

November 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

@muzunani and @jaye16, thanks so so so so much for putting up with my daily barrage of questions. lol you guys have been instrumental in my progress.

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

What you call your "daily barrage of questions" we call an interested learner trying to improve and someone who helps us clarify the exercises. So, keep up the "barrage" it helps us all.

November 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

and thanks troll1995 for that matter as well.

November 7, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.