"I will support you with that."

Translation:Ich werde dich dabei unterstützen.

February 11, 2013

14 Comments


Sk8rMom

Is "Damit werde ich dich unterstützen." wrong?

February 11, 2013

pegamush

i thought the same, but then i found this on leo.dict: to support so. in sth. --> jmdn. bei etw.(Dat.) unterstützen so i guess the verb unterstützen just goes with 'bei'.

July 1, 2013

dnovinc

I didn't try your sentence where emphasis is on "damit" (which should be correct as well), instead I tried: "Ich werde dich damit unterstützen." and it was accepted.

November 8, 2013

Sk8rMom

Cool.

November 8, 2013

blargblargblarg

oder is "das werde ich dich unterstutzen" wrong ?

March 4, 2013

ChrisA33

Yes it is. Literally this would mean "That I will support you", whereas it should be "I will support you with that". If anything, you'd have to use "Damit". But Unterstützen goes with "bei etwas", so "Dabei" is the right choice here.

"Bei dem" works, but sounds wooden. The normal way of saying it is "Dabei". "Bei dem" would only work well if you wanted to stress that you will support the person with THAT thing, but not with something else.

September 23, 2013

aucunLien

I think it is, you have two direct objects in this (das and dich). I am guessing from the above comments that " Bei dem werde ich dich unterstützen" would work

September 20, 2013

angelofdragons

do we really have to do everything word by word? What happened with the meaning?

November 4, 2013

Levi

@angelofdragons : No, it shouldn't be done word by word.

November 10, 2013

nil42

Is it valid to start the sentence with "dabei", such as "Dabei werde ich dich unterstützen"?

January 16, 2014

KyleGoetz

In Ich werde dich mit X unterstützen, DL says to put dem there. Would der also work as another dative article?

January 28, 2014

EHurtt

I'd suggest that more colloquial English would be "I will support you in that" - it's a little hard without further context but 'with that' just sounds 'un-English' somehow.

February 6, 2014

ehyounk

I am a native speaker, and "with that" is fine

February 28, 2014

jabenpor

why not danach as with that, in other section i saw it as correct

April 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.