"I am not studying at that table, but at this one."

Translation:Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett.

November 6, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

Shouldn't this be translated with "-nél/-nál"?


bdori

Yes, I think that would be better:

Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél.


Ishana92

and that option is wrong as per this question answer sheet


--Narcisz--

It has accepted.


Harga

Still not accepted: "Nem annál a asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél." Reported.


sa2sax

Because of "a(z) asztalnál"... maybe?


BetsyLowe

Except that's exactly what i wrote, and it was marked wrong in favor of "mellett."


Imre565437

Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél.: accepted
2020.11.05.


AmyHenwood

I feel like this is so impossible. I really dont want to give up but I just dont get it! Every answer I put is wrong and I'm getting unbearably frustrated with myself. :(


steve87482

I know the feeling !! I thought mellett is next to/beside NOT at. Also, I am not studying = nem tanulok. For me the answer translates as: Not next to that table I am studying but next to this one.


hawkeyesdish

All the "choices" lessons leave me mystified. And frustrated.


liviu70

I'm just wondering about the thinking behind this approach (as a language teacher and as a functional speaker of Hungarian) - frontloading complex, advanced level situations in an online language course for beginners. What is to be gained? I looked at several discussion pages and people are puzzled and put off. Also, we could talk about how redundancy principles operate in a language, and the tendencies to simplify and shorten speech acts. Being hyper-correct is one thing, trying to engage people in the learning process quite a different one...


Nicola357618

I couldn't agree with you more ! I really don't understand what is going on in this sentence. And looking at tips rarely helps as it is written for linguists rather than learners.


Alexandra714276

Thank you!

I have gotten emails from an other user replying to my previous comment about this..telling me that it is the proper form and not doing so (repeating the "mellet", "között", "körül" (...)), would be like writing too poetically and it's incorrect...Even though I am getting confirmation from educated native language speakers that it is not used like this

I mean, at some point you have to release your grip from your rules rigidity and face the music: if most proper native language speakers do not speak like this, there's no need to fill the head of beginning learners with overcomplications like these!

Hungarian is already a daunting language

And why we use E alone? I'd like to understand what it stands for please


Bogracs1

This sentence is a lingual contortionist's nightmare.


Rka46820

Is there a difference of meaning between: "Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett."

&

"Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél." ?


Imre565437

the second is accepted 2020.11.05.


SandraBern295980

2005 and still the answer is not accepting and correcting what is correct! Please, it is important to call the informatic analyst to correct a lot of things... There are many translations in other exercises which are wrongly translated from Hungary into English...


Daniel640094

When can/should one write amellett and emellett? Are these synonymous with a mellett and e mellett?


bdori

If you use mellett "double" (before and after the noun), they are separated. And if they are alone in the sentence, you write them as one word.

Amellett, hogy gazdag, okos is. = Besides being rich, he is also smart.


Ishana92

but in multiple choice questions both versions were accepted in teh same type of sentence (before and after)


febrvary

I second Ishana92's question - we are only given "amellet" and "emellet" as options here (it's a multiple choice). So apparently they are used in such sentences as well? Is there any difference when to use the separated version vs. one word then, or is it a matter of style?


Bogracs1

Yow! Some of these sentences are real twongue tisters.


pethoa

This is cannot accept in Hungarian. Good translation: "Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél."


VERA63180

I would need an explanation of e and a in front of melett and ennel and annal. Where has this been explained?


Matt5320

Ah duolingo. Nothing explained, everything by immersion. a mellett az asztal mellett - by that table and e mellett - by this one. This is the same as saying “nem az az asztal mellet, hanem ez”. The “a mellett” in this form is the same as the first “az” and “e mellett” is the same as “ez”. Does that make sense more now?


VERA63180

Thank you! Now it makes sense.


Elloughton

paranoia and bdori: my Hungarian friend agrees with you, and that's what I came up with so it's been reported.


Matt5320

Okay - so: 1. I am being given "tanulok, amellett, e, én, az, mellett, ko:ru"l, asztal, hanem, fo:lo:tt, nem, elo:tt, and emellett". It has let me pass with "Nem amellett az asztal mellett tanulok hanem emellett" - but during previous wrong answers it was suggesting the translation above ie "Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett". This was confusing since impossible for me to enter with the box selector things.
2. Any reason why the following should be wrong: "Nem tanulok a mellett az asztal mellett, hanem e mellett" - I thought that nem was usually the fokusz so you should aim to put the verb after the nem?


guntunge

@1 yeah it seems to provide wrong tiles here.

@2 the focus is on the entire nem hanem, so the part following nem has to have a counterpart in what follows hanem, and both of those are in the focus.
Here we replace "that table" with "this table". If you negate tanulok, hanem ... has to provide the replacement of that verb.


JohnWeber786406

Complaint #8 - I got burned with Nem tanulok annál az asztalnál, hanem ennél


Imre565437

Your sentence is not very good. You deny the verb and not the table. Nem tanulok annál az asztalnál, hanem eszem / csak olvasok .


JohnWeber786406

It's interesting to see how much improvement I have made since that post :)


SusanRankin1

I agree things that are mystifying at first get clearer as we work with them!! I love the Hungarian course. It is intellectually satisfying like breaking a code!!!


Joachim734726

Separation between a mellett and e mellett instead of amellett and emellett is confusing, but if you say so... just frustrating, that’s all. I think I would have been understood in Hungary despite such nit-picking.


Nils18112017

This is also something about the sound of the word. If you say : amellett ( with emphasis on the a and likely in one word) it is ok.

But if you say: a ( break) mellett it sounds like that it has something to do with a "breast".


Andrew457213

Literally have never once seen "e". What is "e"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.