"I am not studying at that table, but at this one."

Translation:Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett.

November 6, 2016

17 Comments


Daniel640094

When can/should one write amellett and emellett? Are these synonymous with a mellett and e mellett?

November 6, 2016

bdori

If you use mellett "double" (before and after the noun), they are separated. And if they are alone in the sentence, you write them as one word.

Amellett, hogy gazdag, okos is. = Besides being rich, he is also smart.

November 6, 2016

Ishana92

but in multiple choice questions both versions were accepted in teh same type of sentence (before and after)

February 27, 2017

febrvary

I second Ishana92's question - we are only given "amellet" and "emellet" as options here (it's a multiple choice). So apparently they are used in such sentences as well? Is there any difference when to use the separated version vs. one word then, or is it a matter of style?

August 21, 2018

_paranoia_

Shouldn't this be translated with "-nél/-nál"?

November 11, 2016

bdori

Yes, I think that would be better:

Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél.

November 12, 2016

Ishana92

and that option is wrong as per this question answer sheet

February 25, 2017

--Narcisz--

It has accepted.

March 21, 2017

BetsyLowe

Except that's exactly what i wrote, and it was marked wrong in favor of "mellett."

December 2, 2017

hawkeyesdish

All the "choices" lessons leave me mystified. And frustrated.

September 30, 2017

AmyHenwood

I feel like this is so impossible. I really dont want to give up but I just dont get it! Every answer I put is wrong and I'm getting unbearably frustrated with myself. :(

April 2, 2017

steve87482

I know the feeling !! I thought mellett is next to/beside NOT at. Also, I am not studying = nem tanulok. For me the answer translates as: Not next to that table I am studying but next to this one.

April 5, 2017

ArtificialCyst

You could have "skipped" the exercise to get the proper answer and then do it correctly.

November 20, 2018

Elloughton

paranoia and bdori: my Hungarian friend agrees with you, and that's what I came up with so it's been reported.

January 15, 2017

Matt5320

Okay - so: 1. I am being given "tanulok, amellett, e, én, az, mellett, ko:ru"l, asztal, hanem, fo:lo:tt, nem, elo:tt, and emellett". It has let me pass with "Nem amellett az asztal mellett tanulok hanem emellett" - but during previous wrong answers it was suggesting the translation above ie "Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett". This was confusing since impossible for me to enter with the box selector things.
2. Any reason why the following should be wrong: "Nem tanulok a mellett az asztal mellett, hanem e mellett" - I thought that nem was usually the fokusz so you should aim to put the verb after the nem?

August 9, 2018

guntunge

@1 yeah it seems to provide wrong tiles here.

@2 the focus is on the entire nem hanem, so the part following nem has to have a counterpart in what follows hanem, and both of those are in the focus.
Here we replace "that table" with "this table". If you negate tanulok, hanem ... has to provide the replacement of that verb.

October 11, 2018

Rka46820

Is there a difference of meaning between: "Nem a mellett az asztal mellett tanulok, hanem e mellett."

&

"Nem annál az asztalnál tanulok, hanem ennél." ?

December 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.