1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem az ajtótól sétálok el, h…

"Nem az ajtótól sétálok el, hanem a hosszú kerítéstől."

Translation:I do not walk away from the door, but from the long fence.

November 6, 2016

10 Comments


Daniel640094

Sometimes elsétálni means to walk away from, other times it means to walk over from. Is there a rule when to apply one translation vs. the other?


RyagonIV

Walk over? I have had that translation only with át- and oda- so far.
El- usually means "away", but it's not really translatable in many cases. You should translate elsétál as "walk away" if there's only the starting point given, and as "walk" if the goal is given. (Elsétálok az állatkertbe. - I am walking to the zoo.)


DavidCarver

Duo seems to have taken to telling me that I have a typo in my answers, but it doesn't tell me what the typo is, and as far as I can see, I have exactly the same as the model answer. A programme blip perhaps.


RyagonIV

With their newest update, Duo stopped marking the typos you made, which is pretty annoying. It usually takes a while for me to find it now.


GregWood15

I recall being told that we only split out the preverb, as a result of negation, when that negation is negating the entire action. Like: I do not walk away from the door, but I stand my ground. Here we aŕe not negating the "walking away", only what is walked away from. So, shouldn't the "elsétálok" have been left in tact?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Here, we are negating the door. Nem az ajtótól. So "nem az ajtótól" is in focus -> it is placed before the verb, and the preverb is slit to give way to the focus.


RyagonIV

You have it backwards. If the entire action is negated and replaced, you leave the prefix on the verb. Splitting it off is the default move when you're making a negation.

  • Nem sétálok el. - I am not walking away.
  • Nem elsétálok, hanem megmaradok itt. - I'm not walking away but staying here.

GregWood15

Thanks. I'll try to keep that concept cemented in my mind this time.


Rob366265

It didn't accept "I do not walk away from the door but the long fence" In English the second "from" is not required as you have already mentioned "away from",


GregWood15

I think it sounds better with the "from" in there. Anyway, it's the safer approach to keep it in; bear in mind that you are just demonstrating that you understand the Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.