"Nem az ajtótól sétálok el, hanem a hosszú kerítéstől."

Translation:I do not walk away from the door, but from the long fence.

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Sometimes elsétálni means to walk away from, other times it means to walk over from. Is there a rule when to apply one translation vs. the other?

November 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Walk over? I have had that translation only with át- and oda- so far.
El- usually means "away", but it's not really translatable in many cases. You should translate elsétál as "walk away" if there's only the starting point given, and as "walk" if the goal is given. (Elsétálok az állatkertbe. - I am walking to the zoo.)

January 10, 2017

DavidCarver

Duo seems to have taken to telling me that I have a typo in my answers, but it doesn't tell me what the typo is, and as far as I can see, I have exactly the same as the model answer. A programme blip perhaps.

June 15, 2017

RyagonIV

With their newest update, Duo stopped marking the typos you made, which is pretty annoying. It usually takes a while for me to find it now.

June 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.