1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο λογαριασμός μου είναι ιδιω…

"Ο λογαριασμός μου είναι ιδιωτικός."

Translation:My account is private.

November 6, 2016

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

Another possibility" My account is personal " a personal rather than a business account. ?


jaye16
Mod

Very good idea. I've added it. Thank you.


jeanprendiville

Thanks Jaye. A question, does it serve any useful purpose to suggest additions or errors in the Strengthening exercises? I don't want to waste your time. :-)


jaye16
Mod

We have no access to Strengthen but what you send goes into/onto the Tree and from there supposedly to Strengthen but as you've seen Strengthen has not been playing by the rules. However, you additions enrich the Tree which is our main venue.


JacobPast177

Same problem here. Since the changes don't (always) arrive at the Strengthen Exercises, we have no idea how many reports you have already gotten for a specific sentence and if it has already been changed/corrected on the Tree. Often I can't even remember if I myself have already reported something, because I often skip reporting (because I'm in a hurry, or tired, or not so sure if my 'correction' is actually so correct). So often I ask myself: Are the poor Mods wading through hundreds of reports for the same sentences that keep coming in from the Strengthen Exercises, even though these sentences have already been changed long ago on the Tree?


jaye16
Mod

I know what you mean and I just copy them into a file. But it's better to err on the side of multiple reports rather than too few.


Phil682961

The audio is a bit odd here - there's a noticeable pause between λογαριασμός and μου, not the smooth flow you expect between noun and possessive pronoun. Actually, would this convey the slightly different meaning of "the account is private to me"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, a bit. But for a computer generated (TTS) voice it's not too bad and we've had only a few of these slip ups.


Sigi_sk

Why not "My bill is private"?


jaye16
Mod

That is also correct and accepted as a translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.