1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- How are you? - I am OK!"

"- How are you? - I am OK!"

Translation:- Як справи? - Добре!

November 6, 2016

9 Comments


dempl

should "я добре" be accepted?


skstudio

Not really, because the Ukrainian question is about your affairs and not about you directly. The answer is a short version of "Мої справи/Все добре!"


Neil124366

In English there are two different sentences each with it's own noun. The first sentence is the second person pronoun and the sentence ended. The second sentence is not unnatural to be an immediate follow up in anticipation of the response of the question where the speaker shares their answer for the same question that was asked. The suggested and only acceptable translation could infer that the speaker is asking the "you" if their response will be "good". I will input your ":correct answer" but verify this with a native speaker


Ashu16222

Я добре should be accepted.


Carl_Ramrod

Should Duolingo accept "Зі мною все добре!" for the answer to the question? That is Google Translate's suggested translation.


MeIsAwesome47

They need another "я" block


OmarMahmoudov

"я в порядку" wasn't accepted.


Kari884679

If it means "how are things" the translation should be corrected ? and not "how are you"....Because I answered "я добре" and it was marked wrong.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.