"Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак."

Translation:Here is a bag and here is a backpack.

November 6, 2016

6 Comments


Ben996134

Рюкзак sounds exactly like german "Rucksack"

February 18, 2017

vargasjuk

in ukrainian and russian it is a loanword from german

September 11, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

There are many German loanwords in Ukrainian ^^ Sometimes coming through Polish, sometimes directly from German.

Other examples: дах, пляшка, картопля, шприц, штраф, коробка (at least cognate with the German "Korb", not sure if a loanword), родзинка

January 21, 2019

Terry974029

I wish these "pick the correct word" tasks had a translation of what is correct and why you got it wrong

September 30, 2017

Hugo7234

Is ось only for "here is "?

January 24, 2019

sagitta145
Mod

You use ось when you can point to the object with your hand, it's right here. Or when giving something to someone. It's usually translated as "here it is", "here you are" or maybe "over here" (@Vinnfred)

January 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.