1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак."

"Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак."

Translation:Here is a bag and here is a backpack.

November 6, 2016

6 Comments


Ben996134

Рюкзак sounds exactly like german "Rucksack"


vargasjuk

in ukrainian and russian it is a loanword from german


sagitta145

There are many German loanwords in Ukrainian ^^ Sometimes coming through Polish, sometimes directly from German.

Other examples: дах, пляшка, картопля, шприц, штраф, коробка (at least cognate with the German "Korb", not sure if a loanword), родзинка


Terry974029

I wish these "pick the correct word" tasks had a translation of what is correct and why you got it wrong


Hugo7234

Is ось only for "here is "?


sagitta145

You use ось when you can point to the object with your hand, it's right here. Or when giving something to someone. It's usually translated as "here it is", "here you are" or maybe "over here" (@Vinnfred)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.