"Forty lions are running behind the giraffe!"

Translation:Negyven oroszlán fut a zsiráf mögött!

November 6, 2016

5 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Word order question: is Négyven oroszlán a zsiráf mögött fut incorrect, or does it simply have a different emphasis?

November 6, 2016

bdori

It is correct. The word before the verb (fut) is emphasized, so in DL's sentence negyven ororszlán and in your sentence a zsiráf mögött.

November 6, 2016

vvsey

Q: How many lions are running behind the giraffe?
A: Negyven oroszlán fut a zsiráf mögött.

Q: Where are forty lions running? / What are forty lions running behind?
A: Negyven oroszlán a zsiráf mögött fut.

Emphasis indeed.

November 7, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Follow-on question:

What happens to the emphasis if the structure is A zsiráf mögött negyven oroszlán fut? Am I correct in understanding that the position before the verb is the prime emphasis, regardless of where the verb happens in relation to other pieces?

November 7, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you are correct.
But what comes first in a sentence is also important. That's what grabs our attention first. So, we can call it a secondary, but very important, emphasis.

40 lions are running behind the giraffe.
Behind the giraffe, 40 lions are running.

I guess it could be the same difference in English. Unless the second version sounds too weird to be considered.

Since you seem to be very interested in word order and emphasis, check these out:

comment/18806754
comment/17551724

November 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.