1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneden çıkıyorum."

"Hastaneden çıkıyorum."

Translation:I am going out of the hospital.

November 6, 2016

7 Comments


j.wilder

Would this be used to mean you are exiting the hospital in general, or that you were specifically a patient who is now "getting out" of the hospital?


Ektoraskan

Theoretically, it can mean both I guess. But it would normally be used in the meaning that you're exiting the building.


mal876365

why is i am exiting wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastaneden çıkıyorum." Translation: I am going out of the hospital. I am leaving the Hospital. Another correct English answer.


Samndunk

What's wrong with "I am exiting from the hospital"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Samndunk

Good morning.

çıkıyorum - I am going.

I understand your English answer clearly & it is correct to me. Duo does not have "exiting" in its data bank of answers & does not recognise the word to identify it as a correct answer.

Exiting - çıkarken.

çıkarken - On the way out. (or) Whilst I left.

"Hastaneden çıktım" - I have left the hospital.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.