"It rains a lot in June."

Translation:Llueve mucho en junio.

February 11, 2013

6 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

Why do some sentences require you to preface a month with "el" and others don't?

June 15, 2013

rmcgwn

Found this reference...

To express "in a certain month," use the preposition "en."

July 10, 2013

zaeanderson

When i look in the dictionary, Llueva is listed under the subjuntivo, not past or present. Why is this not a present or past tense form?

February 11, 2013

rspreng

? Llueve is present indicative and llueva is present subjunctive.

February 11, 2013

siddi99P5

Why wouldn't "Lo llueve mucho en junio" work?

March 17, 2014

BenjaminAce

The Spanish words "lo, la, los, las" only mean "it" when used in place of a direct object. They can never be used as the subject (with the exception of the last three being used to mean "the" of course). So technically speaking, Spanish doesn't have a translation for "it", and it is not the same concept.

July 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.