"Ποιο ξυράφι είναι δικό μου;"

Translation:Which razor is mine?

November 6, 2016

4 Comments


emaryod

Could also be translated as Which is my razor?

November 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it.

November 7, 2016

MarotSamay

Why do we have to use both "δικό" and "μου"? Both words indicate possession/ownership.

July 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Μου" can indeed stand alone and means "my". However, "δικό μου" must be used together as an expression and means "mine" "my own" it is more emphatic and it must agree with the noun in gender, case, and number.

See this comment for other info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24409765

July 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.