1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο ξυράφι είναι δικό μου;"

"Ποιο ξυράφι είναι δικό μου;"

Translation:Which razor is mine?

November 6, 2016

12 Comments


earlier_to_sleep

"Which razor is my own?" - could also be accepted, isn't it?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.


MarotSamay

Why do we have to use both "δικό" and "μου"? Both words indicate possession/ownership.


jaye16
Mod

"Μου" can indeed stand alone and means "my". However, "δικό μου" must be used together as an expression and means "mine" "my own" it is more emphatic and it must agree with the noun in gender, case, and number.

See this comment for other info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24409765


HJSX1

Maybe it depends where you are from, but in my part of U,K. , we say shaver, not razor, it said it was wrong!


emaryod

Could also be translated as Which is my razor?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it.


4qB53

The accent on ποιο is wrong. The emphasis should should be on the final ο not on the οι


jaye16
Mod

"ποιο, ποια, ποιος" are one-syllable words so don't take an accent. Since they are always used as question words they never take an accent. From what I see none of the sentences we have with "ποιο, ποιος, ποια" has an accent. ΙI've checked them but if you find any please point them out so we can edit them.


4qB53

Sorry I didn't mean accent, i meant empasis. She pronounce it pee-yo instead of pyo


jaye16
Mod

Oh, yes. She does, doesn't she but we have to take into consideration that she is a machine. :-) We only have the computer generated voice (TTS). For real native pronunciation, we advise...https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Thanks for the input, it's appreciated.


Maia_TheOne

Is this Greek sentence Ποιο ξυράφι είναι το δικό μου Equivalent to the one of the exercise?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.