1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The yellow dog is not runnin…

"The yellow dog is not running out onto the street from among the children, who are chatting in front of the school."

Translation:A sárga kutya nem azok közül a gyerekek közül fut ki az utcára, akik az iskola előtt beszélgetnek.

November 7, 2016

8 Comments


Rachelle73965

Can someone explain the word order for the Hungarian sentence? Especially, I don't understand why the "nem" is not immediately followed by "fut ki". It seems to me that it negates the "from among the children" clause, rather than running, but in the English sentence it states "is not running" rather than "is not from among the children".


vvsey

"The yellow dog is not running out onto the street from among the children, who are chatting in front of the school."
"A sárga kutya nem azok közül a gyerekek közül fut ki az utcára, akik az iskola előtt beszélgetnek. "

This is a messed-up and unnecessarily over-complicated sentence. But here are the main points:

  • there is a yellow dog
  • the yellow dog runs onto the street
  • the question is where the dog is coming from
  • there is also a group of children
  • the children are in front of the school, chatting

And here is what the sentence is trying to say: The dog is NOT coming FROM AMONG THOSE CHILDREN. It is coming, but not from among those children. It is coming from somewhere else.
So, not from among the children who are in front of the school, chatting.
I guess, simply removing the comma from the English sentence would greatly improve it. But there is probably a much better way to put this all in a humanly understandable form.

The Hungarian sentence is more easily understood. Because, as you noticed, "nem" is right in front of what it is negating. So, just by looking at "nem azok közül ...", we already know where the focus is. "Not from among those...". The rest is just a description.

If, on the other hand, the dog were among those children, without the intent of running away, then the sentence would say:

"A sárga kutya nem fut ki az utcára azok közül a gyerekek közül, akik az iskola előtt beszélgetnek."
The word order is still somewhat variable, the important factor is what is actually being negated.


Rachelle73965

Thank you! Then I think the following English sentence would be a more accurate translation: "The yellow dog is running out onto the street not from among the children, who are chatting in front of the school." And it also sounds a lot less clunky to me.


Patricia460976

I would add "but" before "not from among..."


Tielbert

The English sentence may mean that the dog is not running but walking as well.


Patricia460976

It suddenly occurs to me that in English we would not even mention where the dog is not coming from, but rather specify where it is coming from.


Tielbert

Why is the word beszélgetnek in the end and not in front of the "az iskola előtt" clause?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.