"Αυτός φέρνει το ποτήρι."

Translation:He brings the glass.

November 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moira182786

So does a neuter noun not change its ending in the accusative ever, or are there exceptions?


troll1995

Neuter nouns' accusative is the same as their nominative since Ancient Greek.


Lng52-._

Could you use "γυαλί" (instead of "ποτήρι")?


troll1995

If you are too cool for school ;) It's slangy.


Dimitra956826

That's true. When you say "γυαλί" you refer to the actual material rather than the object. xD


Sevinci35

Δυστυχώς όχι


tudorcapilna

Why not τον ποτήρι?


Ida761526

Ποτήρι is neutral and it takes το in accusative case.


VinnyPortland

couldn't φέρνει mean carry, too?


O.Zoe

He carries the glass. = Μεταφέρει το ποτήρι.

I think that "carry" doesn't convey any direction, contrary to "bring". :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.