1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός φέρνει το ποτήρι."

"Αυτός φέρνει το ποτήρι."

Translation:He brings the glass.

November 7, 2016

8 Comments


Moira182786

So does a neuter noun not change its ending in the accusative ever, or are there exceptions?


troll1995
Mod

Neuter nouns' accusative is the same as their nominative since Ancient Greek.


Lng52-._

Could you use "γυαλί" (instead of "ποτήρι")?


troll1995
Mod

If you are too cool for school ;) It's slangy.


Dimitra956826

That's true. When you say "γυαλί" you refer to the actual material rather than the object. xD


Sevinci35

Δυστυχώς όχι


TEC909481

Why not τον ποτήρι?


Ida761526

Ποτήρι is neutral and it takes το in accusative case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.