"Te francia vagy, vagy spanyol?"

Translation:Are you French or Spanish?

November 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simson582464

Why two "vagy"? Why not francia vagy spanyol?


96314081311257

Te (you) francia (French) are (vagy), vagy (or) spanyol (Spanish)?


StephenM898

That makes sense.


Liggliluff

are (vagy)

You flipped that one, confused me at first


Hulk014

You can also say "Te francia, vagy spanyol vagy?". It's less confusing


cosmo-pedant

Is Hulk014 correct, " . . . , vagy spanyol vagy. (?)


Arpad737071

The first "vagy" is a verb, present tense, 2nd person of "to be" (te vagy). The second "vagy" is a conjuction, equivalent to "or" in English. So these two words are just homonyms, i.e. they have the same spelling, but different meaning.


InaraCouto

These two meanings of "vagy" always confuse me.


Arpad737071

Why not "Spaniard"? We are referring to people here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.