"Te francia vagy, vagy spanyol?"

Translation:Are you French or Spanish?

November 7, 2016

8 Comments


Simson582464

Why two "vagy"? Why not francia vagy spanyol?

November 7, 2016

96314081311257

Te (you) francia (French) are (vagy), vagy (or) spanyol (Spanish)?

November 7, 2016

TivadarTor

OK!!

January 9, 2019

Hulk014

You can also say "Te francia, vagy spanyol vagy?". It's less confusing

November 7, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Is Hulk014 correct, " . . . , vagy spanyol vagy. (?)

January 13, 2018

Arpad737071

The first "vagy" is a verb, present tense, 2nd person of "to be" (te vagy). The second "vagy" is a conjuction, equivalent to "or" in English. So these two words are just homonyms, i.e. they have the same spelling, but different meaning.

February 9, 2019

InaraCouto

These two meanings of "vagy" always confuse me.

December 27, 2016

Arpad737071

Why not "Spaniard"? We are referring to people here.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.