1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te francia vagy, vagy spanyo…

"Te francia vagy, vagy spanyol?"

Translation:Are you French or Spanish?

November 7, 2016

11 Comments


Simson582464

Why two "vagy"? Why not francia vagy spanyol?


96314081311257

Te (you) francia (French) are (vagy), vagy (or) spanyol (Spanish)?


Stephen898348

That makes sense.


Hulk014

You can also say "Te francia, vagy spanyol vagy?". It's less confusing


cosmo-pedant

Is Hulk014 correct, " . . . , vagy spanyol vagy. (?)


Arpad737071

The first "vagy" is a verb, present tense, 2nd person of "to be" (te vagy). The second "vagy" is a conjuction, equivalent to "or" in English. So these two words are just homonyms, i.e. they have the same spelling, but different meaning.


InaraCouto

These two meanings of "vagy" always confuse me.


AlexPhysique

ahahah this is the best sentence for the foreigner to break mind))))


Mefibooseth

I bet there are even better ones, but yes, this is surely one of them.


Arpad737071

Why not "Spaniard"? We are referring to people here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.