"Are there cold seas even at Australian cities?"

Translation:Az ausztrál városoknál is vannak hideg tengerek?

November 7, 2016

5 Comments


_paranoia_

I was thrown by the "even", and tried to translate this as "Hideg tengerek vannak még austrál városoknál?" Should that be accepted? Or is there a similar "még"-based construction that should be?

November 7, 2016

vvsey

You are rightfully thrown off, the translation is not correct.
But for "even", you need "még ... is". "Még" in itself is not enough. It would mean something closer to "yet" or "still". So, one way is this:
"Még az ausztrál városoknál is vannak hideg tengerek?"
Or you can switch the two parts:
"Vannak hideg tengerek még az ausztrál városoknál is?"

November 7, 2016

carolgoslen

So "meg....is" is the best way to say "even" , in the sense that "even" is used in this sentence? (Since "even" has several meanings.")

May 2, 2017

vvsey

"Még ... is", yes, that is the best way, to my knowledge.
And, for negative statements, it is, very similarly, "még ... sem":

"Még én sem tudom megcsinálni." - Even I cannot do it.

May 3, 2017

dublen

The translation is incorrect, the sentence barely makes sense.

March 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.