"Θέλω τα γλυκά."

Translation:I want the sweets.

November 7, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Shouldn't the accent be placed on the "u" rather than the "a"?

November 7, 2016

troll1995

No, it's το γλυκό-τα γλυκά. Γλύκα is like sweetheart, sweetie for masculine vocative or feminine, or it means sweetness.

November 7, 2016

N4tm5

Why does it come up with "I'd like the sweets"? What makes it a conjunctive?

February 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Nothing :( Θέλω = I want, Θα ήθελα = I would like.

    February 16, 2018

LizzyDrake1

    What does it mean by sweets? Candy? If so, shouldn't that be more accepted?

    June 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.