"Έτσι νομίζω."

Translation:I think so.

November 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlejandroGamboaM

I played the audio several times and I hear νόμιζω instead of νομίζω (the o stressed). Is that a mistake?


KristinSol6

I checked with my native Greek-speaking husband, and he says the audio is absolutely wrong. They need to rerecord it. I make an alert every time it comes up but have yet to hear a change.


GayChristo1

"Like this I think" was my answer, used if you were showing someone how to do something, a short version of "this is the way I think it should be done"


Terry429415

That's how I think could also be another correct answer.


DianaSpringWar

Could I say νομίζω έτσι as well?


Tatonka71

is this related to asi in Spanish?


Terry429415

En español puedes traducirlo como: Supongo que sí / Creo que es así.


PhilSimmonds

'like that i think' ?????


mizinamo

Literally.

But then, "I think so" also means literally "I think like that" (so = like that = in that way).


Georgiaonc

yes.... that was my first answer!!??


Vemund63

What word is ετσι?


mizinamo

What word is ετσι?

It's spelled έτσι (with an accent on the stressed vowel), and it's an adverb meaning "like that" or "so".


Jackiepn

Is "I think like that" correct then or not, because it says it's wrong at the moment?


troll1995

I think like that means that I think this way, and this meaning of think is σκέφτομαι in Greek.


JoshuaSM837

I'm confused with the accent

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.