"Έτσι νομίζω."

Translation:I think so.

November 7, 2016

10 Comments


Terry429415

That's how I think could also be another correct answer.

November 7, 2016

PhilSimmonds

'like that i think' ?????

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

Literally.

But then, "I think so" also means literally "I think like that" (so = like that = in that way).

November 19, 2016

Georgiaonc

yes.... that was my first answer!!??

May 28, 2017

GayChristo1

"Like this I think" was my answer, used if you were showing someone how to do something, a short version of "this is the way I think it should be done"

July 2, 2018

Tatonka71

is this related to asi in Spanish?

April 26, 2017

Terry429415

En español puedes traducirlo como: Supongo que sí / Creo que es así.

April 26, 2017

Emile110

Audio sounds like nomuro instead of nomizo

July 23, 2017

elliotkwolek

Interesting, I did not know that you needed έτσι in order to say "I think so"

August 17, 2018

DianaWard7

Could I say νομίζω έτσι as well?

May 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.