1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έτσι νομίζω."

"Έτσι νομίζω."

Translation:I think so.

November 7, 2016

10 Comments


DianaWard7

Could I say νομίζω έτσι as well?


Terry429415

That's how I think could also be another correct answer.


PhilSimmonds

'like that i think' ?????


mizinamo

Literally.

But then, "I think so" also means literally "I think like that" (so = like that = in that way).


Georgiaonc

yes.... that was my first answer!!??


Tatonka71

is this related to asi in Spanish?


Terry429415

En español puedes traducirlo como: Supongo que sí / Creo que es así.


GayChristo1

"Like this I think" was my answer, used if you were showing someone how to do something, a short version of "this is the way I think it should be done"


Vemund75118

What word is ετσι?


mizinamo

What word is ετσι?

It's spelled έτσι (with an accent on the stressed vowel), and it's an adverb meaning "like that" or "so".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.