"Who is heard?"

Translation:Ποιος ακούγεται;

November 7, 2016

3 Comments


Terry429415

When it has to do with questions, it is necessary to intonate our question words.

November 7, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean.

Are you referring to the fact that πώς, πού take accents in Greek even though they are one syllable?

That is to distinguish them from πως, που which have other meanings.

But τι is usually not written with an accent (probably because the homophonous τι = because, short for γιατί, is poetic), nor is ποιος, which has no word that it could be confused with at all.

November 7, 2016

Chuck502519

I am guessing that Terry is referring to the fact that in spoken English, a question is indicated by a rising intonation at the end of the sentence and asking whether something similar occurs in spoken Greek.

December 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.