"Hast du alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

February 11, 2013

21 Comments


starvingartist60

"Do you have it all" doesn't work? I get that in German, "it" is unnecessary, but in English, "Do you have all" doesn't sound right.

February 11, 2013

bleurabbit7

One wouldn't normally say 'Do you have it all'. 'It all' is generally know as 'everything' so you would say 'Do you have everything'

August 4, 2014

Avabelieve

How do you pronounce "Alice" in German?

August 9, 2016

Sir_Cheez

probably like aleeseh or something

October 6, 2017

MattBenet

Could alles mean everyone also?

April 7, 2017

Quarkkeule

I am from Germany... What is the problem with 'anything'?

September 2, 2016

borQhuester

My understanding: alles = everything; etwas/irgendwas = anything, something. 'Alles' would include everything in the group, and 'etwas/irgendwas' would not necessarily include the entire group.

September 11, 2016

Gimcrack

You might be able to imagine this:
1: Do you have everything?
2: Yes, I am the master of the world? evil chuckle

1: Do you have anything?
2: Nope! Just the clothes on my back.

February 2, 2017

Cadimy

Can you also use "Du hast alles?" ?

September 11, 2014

-Sapphira-

No, that would mean "You have everything?". So you use "have" before "you" to ask the question. Which means "have you everything?" or "do you have everything". "Have you everything" would also be a correct translation, since that is what you get when you translate it literally.

December 28, 2014

churun3

No. Your sentence is not "a question"

June 11, 2018

diHA8

I think that 'anything' is used for negative and asking

November 30, 2015

Camilo497

I put "Hasst du alles?", which means "do you hate everything?". It could be correct, nicht wahr?

November 5, 2016

coleslawpawli

I think Sapphira is right and 'Have you everything' is a correct translation.

November 19, 2016

Enrique_Axe

No, because this should be translating the meaning, not. the words themselvs

February 3, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

How do you differ between "Do you have everything?" and "Do you have everyone?"

April 20, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

"Now I have everything - not only everything, I have a little bit more...besides having everything, I know what everything's for..."

April 25, 2017

lola491970

I wrote do you have everything and it said it was wrong????

May 4, 2017

Sammapowelly

"Do you have them all" didn't work

September 29, 2018

KevinCunni10

Something's actually wrong with the repeat slow speech I can barely hear the first word.

April 28, 2019

AmrutKatig

Why can't I say "do you have everyone?"

April 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.