1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du alles?"

"Hast du alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

February 11, 2013

37 Comments


starvingartist60

"Do you have it all" doesn't work? I get that in German, "it" is unnecessary, but in English, "Do you have all" doesn't sound right.


[deactivated user]

    One wouldn't normally say 'Do you have it all'. 'It all' is generally know as 'everything' so you would say 'Do you have everything'


KevinCunni10

    Something's actually wrong with the repeat slow speech I can barely hear the first word.


Avabelieve

    How do you pronounce "Alice" in German?


Sir_Cheez

    probably like aleeseh or something


Jrgen792736

    Verschieden: Ä lis. Ich sage spaßeshalber immer A lieze. It sounds funny.


MattBenet

    Could alles mean everyone also?


SeraphGamingYT

    i believe that would be alle


Quarkkeule

    I am from Germany... What is the problem with 'anything'?


borQhuester

    My understanding: alles = everything; etwas/irgendwas = anything, something. 'Alles' would include everything in the group, and 'etwas/irgendwas' would not necessarily include the entire group.


Gimcrack

    You might be able to imagine this:
    1: Do you have everything?
    2: Yes, I am the master of the world? evil chuckle

    1: Do you have anything?
    2: Nope! Just the clothes on my back.


Cadimy

    Can you also use "Du hast alles?" ?


-Sapphira-

    No, that would mean "You have everything?". So you use "have" before "you" to ask the question. Which means "have you everything?" or "do you have everything". "Have you everything" would also be a correct translation, since that is what you get when you translate it literally.


liu-yue-si-ri

    I think if "Du" comes first, then it would be a statement. If "hast" comes first, then it is a question.


churun3

    No. Your sentence is not "a question"


diHA8

    I think that 'anything' is used for negative and asking


Camilo497

    I put "Hasst du alles?", which means "do you hate everything?". It could be correct, nicht wahr?


coleslawpawli

    I think Sapphira is right and 'Have you everything' is a correct translation.


Enrique_Axe

    No, because this should be translating the meaning, not. the words themselvs


_PaleoGeek_

    How do you differ between "Do you have everything?" and "Do you have everyone?"


The.Other.Caleb

    "Now I have everything - not only everything, I have a little bit more...besides having everything, I know what everything's for..."


lola491970

    I wrote do you have everything and it said it was wrong????


KadeOlson1

    Ever time i get this one i swear it is saying "Hast du es?".


johnpentyrch

    The normal speed says „alles” but the slow speed „es”!!


Hillel747011

    Why alles and not alle? When does one use each?


liu-yue-si-ri

    Is "alles" a noun here? If so, why is it not capitalized ("Alles")?


Sammapowelly

    "Do you have them all" didn't work


AmrutKatig

    Why can't I say "do you have everyone?"


Marko267755

    Why is it "alles" and not "alle"?


MiroslavRa245739

    do you have all? Its english


Sarah533242

    I listened to it several times and it still sounds like "hast du es"


kurtPDX

    "Do you have everything" doesn't work? Did I miss the question mark?


Icarus_schyyy

    Can we use "Haben Sie alles?" if we want to address someone formally?


    [deactivated user]

      the slow version whispers hast, so easily missed.


IAmComosus

      This is a pretty helpful sentence.


MeuamP

      Alles sound like es when she pronounces the word.


arandaneri

      On the slow pronuntiation "alles" sounds like "es"

      Can this be fixed? Thx.

      Jul 19th. 2020

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.