"Πέρυσι και χθες."

Translation:Last year and yesterday.

11/7/2016, 8:12:49 AM

4 Comments


KnutTyse

Do you say this when you want to refer to a date which is exactly 366 days ago? Can you use the same form for 367, 368, etc.

11/7/2016, 8:15:34 AM

jaye16
Mod

All of the above. :-) Just as in English πέρυσι can be used to mean various dates.

11/7/2016, 8:49:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I think the question was: "does 'πέρυσι και χτες' mean 'one year and one day ago'?"

i.e. is it a fixed phrase referring to one specific day?

Or is this sentence simply two separate concepts: 'πέρυσι' and 'χτες'?

11/7/2016, 8:43:11 PM

jaye16
Mod

I think it is just two words referring to past time. I can't think of any fixed expression in Greek. (In English we have "a year and a day" for prison sentences but that has nothing to do with this sentence. ;) )

11/7/2016, 9:07:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.