"Bức thư này có hai bức ảnh."

Translation:This letter has two photos.

November 7, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 幅 ‘piece, strip; breadth of; hem’

  • Mandarin: fú
  • Cantonese: fūk
  • Hakka: puk

brendan251715

Accepts 'photos', but not 'photographs'.


GiaLang3

Bức (danh từ)

• Từ dùng để chỉ từng đơn vị vật hình tấm, trên bề mặt có tranh ảnh, chữ viết : bức thư, bức điện hoa, bức tranh, bức chân dung.

• Từ dùng để chỉ từng đơn vị vật có bề mặt thường là hình chữ nhật, vuông hoặc nhiều hình thể khác, dùng để che chắn : bức tường, bức vách, bức bình phong.

~ • Word used to refer to each unit of plate-shaped object, on the surface with pictures and words

• Words used to refer to each unit whose surface is usually rectangular, square or many other shapes, used to cover.


JudithWats

Marked wrong because I wrote photographs instead of photos! Get your act together, please.


vngdhuyen

I just added it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.