"The green apples."

Translation:Τα πράσινα μήλα.

November 7, 2016

4 Comments


Rob183829

Duolingo usually seems to allow homophone spelling mistakes as "Almost correct", but in this case μίλα for μήλα it did not, any particular reason?

November 7, 2016

jaye16

Spelling errors/typos are overlooked as long as the misspelled word doesn't constitute an actual word. In this case "μίλα" means "speak". Of course "speak" has no place in this sentence but the bot doesn't recognize its usage, only that there is another word that sounds like μήλα. I've tried out the system using a variety of misspelled word, double word, words without accents or capitals etc. The only problem has ever been as I said if the misspelled word has another meaning.

November 7, 2016

Rob183829

Thanks very much, that explains it.

November 9, 2016

jaye16

Παρακαλώ. Best wishes and feel free to comment / ask/suggest.

November 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.