"Ο θείος μου κοιμάται στο τιμόνι."

Translation:My uncle is sleeping at the wheel.

November 7, 2016

14 Comments


TheDillo

That uncle needs an intervention fast!

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Indeed, very dangerous guy.

November 7, 2016

RMJKelman

My LATE uncle WAS sleeping at the wheel

September 25, 2018

Bohuslav1

Ο μακαρίτης σου θείος...

September 25, 2018

Lng52-._

"Κοιμάται στο διακόπτη!" ("Asleep at the switch!")

March 15, 2017

iantoh53.

Sleeps at the steering wheel

December 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Are you asking if this is correct? Yes, it is grammatically correct and is included as such. How long someone would live making it a habit to "sleep at the steering wheel" is another question.

December 11, 2017

AYcH27oj

Is 'asleep at the wheel' incorrect?

March 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Well, the translation given agrees with the original present (continuous) tense while your suggestion keeps the 'is' and introduces an adjective, so I'd say there is no need to do that. :)

    March 4, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm agreeing with what D_.. has posted. I'd also add that the expression would have to be either..."My uncle fell asleep at the wheel." which it does not say and in addition that this is a rather idiomatic expression in English which doesn't literally meaning sleeping but that someone, *"is not attentive or alert". He is not doing his job or duties but does not really mean he is driving or in a vehicle.
    So, just as D_.. points out we wouldn't use it here.

    March 4, 2018

Bohuslav1

    I would say that (in the UK at least) "... is asleep at the [steering] wheel" is the idiomatic phrase and therefore the obvious translation (I just wrote that). Altho "sleeping at the wheel" is grammatically correct, no one would actually say it.

    It is of course true that there is a metaphorical meaning of the expression as jaye16 says, but of course that derives from its common literal usage.

    April 29, 2018

Sean618907

    in the US we would say "behind the wheel"

    August 30, 2018

Randy706457

    Asleep at the wheel should be accepted. Much more common phrasing for English speakers

    January 20, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Added

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.