1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σήμερα είναι μία διαφορετική…

"Σήμερα είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα."

Translation:Today is a different day.

November 7, 2016

7 Comments


Prettystone

Αύριο είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα


D_..
Mod

Αυγό είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα

Αυγό = Egg
Αυτό = It/This ;)

You cannot say 'Αυτό είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα.' It is ungrammatical in Greek. Furthermore, you cannot replace 'today' with 'it/this/αυτό'.


Prettystone

Eh, i always make confusion between egg and tomorrow :P Edited.


D_..
Mod

Regarding your edit:

Αύριο είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα

Αύριο = tomorrow. So, still not a good translation I'm afraid. Unless you're quoting Scarlett O'Hara, I suppose...


JOSHOCLOCK

Why doesnt Σήμερα need an article?


G.Georgopoulos

Why should it have an article? "Ημέρα" is a noun, but "σήμερα" isn't, just like "day" and "today".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.