1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thợ mộc"

"Thợ mộc"

Translation:The carpenter

November 7, 2016

4 Comments


wordgeek416

thợ means a worker or artisan.

mộc is Sino-Vietnamese 木 as noted.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 木 ‘tree; wood’

  • Mandarin: mù
  • Cantonese: muhk (dialectical mohk)
  • Literary Hokkien: bo̍k
  • Sino-Korean: mok

Julestheman

Japanese: moku But I wonder what the "thợ" means..


AnCatDubh

Or boku, actually...

And if that is Sino-Vietnamese, my guess is it’s 材 (cf. Japanese 木材 mokuzai).

Related Discussions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.