1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We did not find good restaur…

"We did not find good restaurants in these cities."

Translation:Nem találtunk jó éttermet ezekben a városokban.

November 7, 2016

3 Comments


brad67391

Isn't etterem singular here? There's no adjective such as sok that would make the use of a plural unnecessary. Ugye?


vvsey

That is correct. It is not a grammar rule, here, to keep "étterem" singular. It is more like a usage thing. Hungarian prefers the singular here. Think about it: if you didn't find one, you didn't find any. Right?
But there is no rule against using the plural in this sentence.


Hulk014

Yep. "etterem" stays singular here. In a better English translation i would say " We didn't find any good restaurants..."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.