"We did not find good restaurants in these cities."

Translation:Nem találtunk jó éttermet ezekben a városokban.

November 7, 2016

3 Comments


brad67391

Isn't etterem singular here? There's no adjective such as sok that would make the use of a plural unnecessary. Ugye?

November 7, 2016

vvsey

That is correct. It is not a grammar rule, here, to keep "étterem" singular. It is more like a usage thing. Hungarian prefers the singular here. Think about it: if you didn't find one, you didn't find any. Right?
But there is no rule against using the plural in this sentence.

November 8, 2016

Hulk014

Yep. "etterem" stays singular here. In a better English translation i would say " We didn't find any good restaurants..."

November 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.