"Mae'r offeiriad yn arwain gweddi."

Translation:The priest is leading prayer.

November 7, 2016

6 Comments


weasdown

So why only "prayer" and not "prayers"? I know as a whole concept it's singular but surely there are multiple prayers in a prayer set too.

December 14, 2016

ibisc

This has come up before, and according to the minister whom I asked at the time, 'to lead prayer' is apparently the usual expression.

December 14, 2016

weasdown

Fair enough! Thanks.

December 14, 2016

bristowwan

Why does does a priest lead prayer, but a minister lead prayers?

November 7, 2016

ibisc

Because of a mistake in the course database, now corrected. They should both be 'leading prayer' in our example:

  • gweddi (gwedd├»au) - prayer (prayers)
November 7, 2016

bristowwan

Diolch am hynny!

November 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.