"This man has a good character."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός είναι καλός χαρακτήρας.

November 7, 2016

7 Comments


Theofa

"Αυτός ο άνδρας έχει καλό χαρακτήρα" Didn't accept. Why???

November 7, 2016

AykAleksanyan

why it is used ειναι instead of εχει?

January 4, 2017

JuliaPrespa

My question is the same as the others, but I see it hasn't been answered yet. So, we cannot 'have' a good character in greek, we can only 'be' a good character - probably this arises from a difference in meaning of character?

January 21, 2017

troll1995

You can say "έχει καλό χαρακτήρα". It's one of the accepted translations.

January 21, 2017

JuliaPrespa

Okay, thanks. I put έχει καλό χαρακτήρα but it wasn't accepted so that's why I asked, but I could have made a mistake elsewhere in the sentence and not noticed. Thanks for the answer Troll!

January 22, 2017

troll1995

Unless it was on a strengthen exercise, which are known not to accept all the possible translations for some reason.... :/

January 22, 2017

JuliaPrespa

I think it was a strengthening, yes - it must be very frustrating, thanks for all the work you guys put in :-)

January 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.