1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This man has a good characte…

"This man has a good character."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός είναι καλός χαρακτήρας.

November 7, 2016

11 Comments


Theofa

"Αυτός ο άνδρας έχει καλό χαρακτήρα" Didn't accept. Why???


AykAleksanyan

why it is used ειναι instead of εχει?


mcampanella

Whats the difference between saying "αυτος ο αντρας" and "ο αντρας αυτος"?


troll1995
Mod

There is no difference.


JuliaPrespa

My question is the same as the others, but I see it hasn't been answered yet. So, we cannot 'have' a good character in greek, we can only 'be' a good character - probably this arises from a difference in meaning of character?


troll1995
Mod

You can say "έχει καλό χαρακτήρα". It's one of the accepted translations.


JuliaPrespa

Okay, thanks. I put έχει καλό χαρακτήρα but it wasn't accepted so that's why I asked, but I could have made a mistake elsewhere in the sentence and not noticed. Thanks for the answer Troll!


troll1995
Mod

Unless it was on a strengthen exercise, which are known not to accept all the possible translations for some reason.... :/


JuliaPrespa

I think it was a strengthening, yes - it must be very frustrating, thanks for all the work you guys put in :-)


GiuannFlustra

No, it's not accepted.


MDR215875

Could not the Greek sentence also be translated as 'this man is a good character'?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.