"Untíoeselhermanodetupadreodetumadre."

Translation:An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother.

5 years ago

83 Comments


rob_maeder

Does anyone else find the spoken sentence just sounds like a garbled mess for this one?

5 years ago

mackiemomma

yes, I heard an "M" sound after tio, very confusing

4 years ago

MoonFlower1

I couldn't make out the "tio". Very confusing to translate.

4 years ago

ketnyelvuseg

the transalation is 'father'

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Um, no. "Tío" se dice 'uncle'.

3 years ago

Inder.singh

Still bad one year later 6/22/15. I reported it.

3 years ago

danryb

Haha, yes. Usually I can translate it using the "normal/fast" mode but I HAD to use the slow mode on this one.

4 years ago

Celadorn

It's absolutely awful! I can't think of a more succinct way to describe it than "a garbled mess".

3 years ago

danimoh

She speaks so fast that she sound like a rapper... A gangster rapper with a big golden necklace

3 years ago

RD444

Yeah its a bit of tricky one to say as well.

3 years ago

BritniMont

Maybe in Spanish. In English it sounds like Dr. Suess.

3 years ago

Jaymckenz

Yes!!

2 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Is it wrong to translate as "Un tio es el hermano de tu padre o tu madre"? Or does that mean an uncle is the brother of your father, or it is your mother

5 years ago

adam.schlinker

I think you're right. While it doesn't translate to "it is your mother," It might imply that. I've noticed that specificity seems really important in Spanish. Even in English, the property full sentence would be, "An uncle is the brother of your father, or the brother of your mother."

4 years ago

adam.schlinker
  • proper
4 years ago

Bratamoli

I disagree. Yes, there is a little ambiguity in your Spanish translation, but technically that same ambiguity is in the original English sentence as well. I can only come to one of two conclusions on this:

  1. A native speaker (for whatever reason) would never leave out the word "de" in a case like this. Be it idiomatic or whatever, it's simply how they would say it and how we should learn to say it. If that's true, then D.L. is correct to split hairs on this issue. Or,

  2. A native speaker might say it with the grammatic ambiguity present, because (like in English) how many brain cells can it possibly take to properly understand what the speaker is trying to say--versus thinking "oh! My mom might be an uncle!" ... Especially when "madre" is always feminine, "tío" is always masculine, and the word "tía" (feminine) also exists. . . A touch of common sense clears up that possible ambiguity real quick.

So yes, your Spanish translation could be taken either way (just like the original English), but I really feel like DL either hasn't noticed and fixed this yet, or has specifically chosen to unduly split hairs on this issue. The 1st conclusion is possible, but I'm not very highly inclined to believe that it's true.

3 years ago

kazooka12

You seriously needed to give that long an answer ?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Someone please answer this one.

4 years ago

arbiecat
arbiecat

"an uncle is your father's or mother's brother" is incorrect?

5 years ago

downlo23br

quick question, being level 18 in german, do you feel like you're fluent?

5 years ago

arbiecat
arbiecat

hummm...interesting...you are right...the answer is "no",,,,

5 years ago

Lonewolf969

@downlo23br fluency comes with (strong grammar + sufficient vocabulary). it does not happen overnight I mean for anyone. :)

3 years ago

R.JWilliam

They should have put in Either ex. "either your father's or mother's brother

3 years ago

winifredbluebell

I said a brother and they insist on a definite article 'the'. Think it sounds better with indefinite 'a'.

4 years ago

stmoebius

Totally agree. 'the' brother doesn't make sense. You mother could have several brothers and all of them would be 'an uncle', but none would be 'the brother'

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I made the same mistake. I know they used the article "the", and that is what we should have translated. The other alternative is to report it to Duo Lingo, and allow them to either add it as acceptable, or continue to mark it as incorrect.

3 years ago

Micaeus

I switched mother and father and it made it incorrect.

4 years ago

panbiscuit

me, too =( they mean the same!

3 years ago

DylanMcKeough

the sentence should still be excepted if only a very little article in enligh isn't used

3 years ago

LionOver

Being the brother "of" and a brother "to" essentially mean the same thing. While I admit that you don't typically hear a native English speaker use "to", no one would have any trouble understanding your meaning if you used that and it would certainly be acceptable for an ESL learner say it that way. Please accept.

5 years ago

Jordin87

Not necessarily. A native English speaker would construe being a "brother to" someone as meaning that the person in questions acts like a brother toward that individual. While saying someone is the "brother of" ensures that the meaning is clear: that person is a biological brother and not just acting as a brother might.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree. We would likely change other parts of the sentence as well. He is (like) a brother to me. He is a brother of mine.

5 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

…y una tía es la hermana de tu madre o de tu padre. Repito, un tío y una tía son el hermano y hermana (o son los hermanos?) de tu padre y/o de tu madre. La hermana de tu hermano es tu (media) hermana o tu hermanastra. Soy el tío de la biznieta de la abuela de yo mismo. No soy mi propio tío, aunque mi tía es su (mi hermana) propio tía.

4 years ago

reggaelove87

Why is "tu" accent less in this sentence but if you were saying you read the "tu" would have an accent. It still expresses the word "you' in both sentences. I'm just wondering the meaning behind it.

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Tú, with accent, is "you" (nominative)
tu, without accent, is "your" (possessive).

4 years ago

reggaelove87

Ty for explaining this to me! :)

4 years ago

VikramSing385329

I wrote: The brother of your father or your mother is an uncle. It turned out to be wrong, which I believe is correct according to spoken English. Duolingo's translation is like that of a Mexican who's learning English. (No offence intended, just Hollywood talking.)

3 years ago

littlemo

I've done this lesson soo much I can almost know what is coming up next! :P

3 years ago

kazooka12

And it's really annoying that duolingo keeps on repeating the same exercises over and over again!!!!!

3 years ago

mag.dinks

i put 'a' instead of 'an' and it marked me wrong

3 years ago

kazooka12

That's weird.

3 years ago

Jon-Michae5

I've never seen "un" before.

3 years ago

Riley0609

i sound like a big mess of the doulingo person messing up

2 years ago

RO_Vlad
RO_Vlad

if you put mother first instead of father you get it wrong...

2 years ago

Janclaeys1

Or both

2 years ago

flame70

right

2 years ago

MikulMyn
MikulMyn

"1" uncle sound so strange...

2 years ago

flame70

I sad the right thing and it was wrong

2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

How is it not "your mother's"? An uncle is not my mother, as the translation indicates.

1 year ago

Maggie284673

"un" can be "a" or "an". But yet duolingo wants "an". WHY

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

"Uncle" begins with a vowel sound and thus requires "an".

1 year ago

RareNether

What! was the first thing that came to mind

8 months ago

Emory998

i could make it out but the tio part had me confused

6 months ago

James538876

Do wish Duolingo would possibly give a literal translation sometimes, before giving and English translated sentence. It can make it feel like you're getting something wrong, but in fact you've got it correct. In this case, i agree with others.. whilst the spanish sentence isn't really incorrect, the translated sentence they give is better, but not exactly what the spanish sentence says... if that makes sense :)

6 months ago

Demc05

Had no "the" in translation for el, so unable to answer correctly.

5 months ago

MalakElshafie

This is a bit too advanced for me

5 months ago

hxc90skid

Doesn't accept "Mom" or "Dad" for American English.

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo uses Mom and Dad for mama and papa.

5 years ago

hxc90skid

I used "mom" for "madre" and it listed "mum" as an acceptable answer, but not "mom".

5 years ago

rspreng

They must have made a change. Just a couple days ago someone complained that Duo did not like "mum." Go figure.

5 years ago

hxc90skid

Probably! Not a huge deal, it was just interesting to me.

5 years ago

Impostura

Is duo british?

5 years ago

Bean_Sagget

Microphone refused to pick up this sentence =(

5 years ago

spencerfr2_

Duo's Spanish is probably Argentine, definitely not Mexican. And typos are not always accounted for. Translation this American models on English is also problematic. They need a better voice, too. This lady stinks. Lol

3 years ago

louised52

look at you Spanish sentence you did the same thing...

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

The English sentence has an interesting cadence.

3 years ago

goldl085.209

What i did made perfect sense in spanish. I even checked with my spanish teacher!

3 years ago

kmponce

the sound of this cuestion is wrong. it's "Tío" < t e o > 'cuase the sound of the vocals in spanish is more cutter. or not?

3 years ago

jjmackk

I was just like... I GIVE UP!!!

3 years ago

CaptainLIama

An uncle is also the husband of your mother's or father's sister... ;)

3 years ago

AshantiNas

Ugh how is it 1 uncle. Duh you only get one.

3 years ago

1100688110

A and an

3 years ago

_Daisho_

the translation doesnt make any sense

3 years ago

CorinneWeb1

One thing that makes Duolingo annoying is it is so touchy! I put the instead of one, but got the rest of the sentence right and it said I got it incorrect. Grrrrr! Nobody is perfect. Even native speakers make mistakes like that.

3 years ago

kazooka12

The lady who talks is like totally unclear when she talks! I can barely understand her!

3 years ago

Kiyomice

This sentence gave me a headache xD

1 year ago

isaac424058

I wrote ¨An uncle is the brother of one of your parents.¨. But it claimed this was not correct. Please fix this problem. It would make this app more enjoyable. Thx!

9 months ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

In general, if you want to report a problem, it's better to use the flag button, which actually sends a problem report to the developers, rather than posting on the forum, which they don't necessarily read.

However, in this case there is no problem to fix. "One of your parents" is not the same as 'your father or your mother'.

9 months ago

jeanet_jeanet

Yall confusing me

4 years ago

Davicito100

Thats isenˋt corret! thats injustice

3 years ago

WilliamWal684938

I litteraly got this wrong for saying a unlce, not an uncle.

3 years ago

abi.wilson

I put a uncle instead of an

3 years ago

coolforme

i dont heard the tio, but i speak spanichs also! If you need some help!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.