Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un tío es el hermano de tu padre o de tu madre."

Translation:An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother.

-1
5 years ago

83 Comments


rob_maeder

Does anyone else find the spoken sentence just sounds like a garbled mess for this one?

79
Reply4 years ago

mackiemomma

yes, I heard an "M" sound after tio, very confusing

10
Reply4 years ago

MoonFlower1

I couldn't make out the "tio". Very confusing to translate.

7
Reply4 years ago

ketnyelvuseg

the transalation is 'father'

-5
Reply3 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Um, no. "Tío" se dice 'uncle'.

2
Reply3 years ago

Inder.singh

Still bad one year later 6/22/15. I reported it.

6
Reply3 years ago

danryb

Haha, yes. Usually I can translate it using the "normal/fast" mode but I HAD to use the slow mode on this one.

5
Reply4 years ago

Celadorn

It's absolutely awful! I can't think of a more succinct way to describe it than "a garbled mess".

5
Reply3 years ago

danimoh

She speaks so fast that she sound like a rapper... A gangster rapper with a big golden necklace

2
Reply3 years ago

RD444

Yeah its a bit of tricky one to say as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

BritniMont

Maybe in Spanish. In English it sounds like Dr. Suess.

0
Reply3 years ago

Jaymckenz

Yes!!

-1
Reply2 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Is it wrong to translate as "Un tio es el hermano de tu padre o tu madre"? Or does that mean an uncle is the brother of your father, or it is your mother

11
Reply5 years ago

adam.schlinker

I think you're right. While it doesn't translate to "it is your mother," It might imply that. I've noticed that specificity seems really important in Spanish. Even in English, the property full sentence would be, "An uncle is the brother of your father, or the brother of your mother."

4
Reply4 years ago

adam.schlinker
  • proper
2
Reply4 years ago

Bratamoli

I disagree. Yes, there is a little ambiguity in your Spanish translation, but technically that same ambiguity is in the original English sentence as well. I can only come to one of two conclusions on this:

  1. A native speaker (for whatever reason) would never leave out the word "de" in a case like this. Be it idiomatic or whatever, it's simply how they would say it and how we should learn to say it. If that's true, then D.L. is correct to split hairs on this issue. Or,

  2. A native speaker might say it with the grammatic ambiguity present, because (like in English) how many brain cells can it possibly take to properly understand what the speaker is trying to say--versus thinking "oh! My mom might be an uncle!" ... Especially when "madre" is always feminine, "tío" is always masculine, and the word "tía" (feminine) also exists. . . A touch of common sense clears up that possible ambiguity real quick.

So yes, your Spanish translation could be taken either way (just like the original English), but I really feel like DL either hasn't noticed and fixed this yet, or has specifically chosen to unduly split hairs on this issue. The 1st conclusion is possible, but I'm not very highly inclined to believe that it's true.

2
Reply3 years ago

kazooka12

You seriously needed to give that long an answer ?

-5
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

Someone please answer this one.

1
Reply4 years ago

arbiecat
arbiecat

"an uncle is your father's or mother's brother" is incorrect?

6
Reply5 years ago

downlo23br

quick question, being level 18 in german, do you feel like you're fluent?

0
Reply5 years ago

arbiecat
arbiecat

hummm...interesting...you are right...the answer is "no",,,,

3
Reply5 years ago

Lonewolf969

@downlo23br fluency comes with (strong grammar + sufficient vocabulary). it does not happen overnight I mean for anyone. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

R.JWilliam

They should have put in Either ex. "either your father's or mother's brother

0
Reply3 years ago

winifredbluebell

I said a brother and they insist on a definite article 'the'. Think it sounds better with indefinite 'a'.

4
Reply4 years ago

stmoebius

Totally agree. 'the' brother doesn't make sense. You mother could have several brothers and all of them would be 'an uncle', but none would be 'the brother'

0
Reply4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I made the same mistake. I know they used the article "the", and that is what we should have translated. The other alternative is to report it to Duo Lingo, and allow them to either add it as acceptable, or continue to mark it as incorrect.

0
Reply3 years ago

Micaeus

I switched mother and father and it made it incorrect.

1
Reply3 years ago

panbiscuit

me, too =( they mean the same!

-1
Reply3 years ago

DylanMcKeough

the sentence should still be excepted if only a very little article in enligh isn't used

1
Reply3 years ago

LionOver

Being the brother "of" and a brother "to" essentially mean the same thing. While I admit that you don't typically hear a native English speaker use "to", no one would have any trouble understanding your meaning if you used that and it would certainly be acceptable for an ESL learner say it that way. Please accept.

0
Reply5 years ago

Jordin87

Not necessarily. A native English speaker would construe being a "brother to" someone as meaning that the person in questions acts like a brother toward that individual. While saying someone is the "brother of" ensures that the meaning is clear: that person is a biological brother and not just acting as a brother might.

4
Reply5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree. We would likely change other parts of the sentence as well. He is (like) a brother to me. He is a brother of mine.

0
Reply5 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

…y una tía es la hermana de tu madre o de tu padre. Repito, un tío y una tía son el hermano y hermana (o son los hermanos?) de tu padre y/o de tu madre. La hermana de tu hermano es tu (media) hermana o tu hermanastra. Soy el tío de la biznieta de la abuela de yo mismo. No soy mi propio tío, aunque mi tía es su (mi hermana) propio tía.

0
Reply3 years ago

reggaelove87

Why is "tu" accent less in this sentence but if you were saying you read the "tu" would have an accent. It still expresses the word "you' in both sentences. I'm just wondering the meaning behind it.

0
Reply3 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Tú, with accent, is "you" (nominative)
tu, without accent, is "your" (possessive).

3
Reply13 years ago

reggaelove87

Ty for explaining this to me! :)

1
Reply3 years ago

VikramSing385329

I wrote: The brother of your father or your mother is an uncle. It turned out to be wrong, which I believe is correct according to spoken English. Duolingo's translation is like that of a Mexican who's learning English. (No offence intended, just Hollywood talking.)

0
Reply3 years ago

littlemo

I've done this lesson soo much I can almost know what is coming up next! :P

0
Reply2 years ago

kazooka12

And it's really annoying that duolingo keeps on repeating the same exercises over and over again!!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

mag.dinks

i put 'a' instead of 'an' and it marked me wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

kazooka12

That's weird.

-1
Reply2 years ago

Jon-Michae5

I've never seen "un" before.

0
Reply2 years ago

Riley0609

i sound like a big mess of the doulingo person messing up

0
Reply2 years ago

RO_Vlad
RO_Vlad

if you put mother first instead of father you get it wrong...

0
Reply2 years ago

Janclaeys1

Or both

0
Reply2 years ago

flame70

right

0
Reply2 years ago

MikulMyn
MikulMyn

"1" uncle sound so strange...

0
Reply2 years ago

flame70

I sad the right thing and it was wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

How is it not "your mother's"? An uncle is not my mother, as the translation indicates.

0
Reply1 year ago