1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They see the moon."

"They see the moon."

Translation:Ellos ven la luna.

February 11, 2013

7 Comments


macak

Why "ven" instead of "vienen"?

March 20, 2014

Luis

vienen means "they come", not "they see".

March 20, 2014

satiro94

"Ellos ven la luna" should be correct.Why isn't?

October 13, 2017

beeehives

Would "Ellas miran la luna" also work?

November 11, 2017

sammott1

I wrote "Ellos ven la luna." BUT FOR SOME REASON THAT'S WRONG?

November 27, 2017

ricky_clarkson

I think ellos vean la luna might be correct too but can't find any confirmation.

February 11, 2013

Luis

No, this is incorrect. "vean" is the imperative.

February 11, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.