1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On usłyszał psa."

"On usłyszał psa."

Translation:He has heard a dog.

November 7, 2016

11 Comments


alidavid13

The pronounciation of "psa" is so terrible in Duolingo...


Jellei

Yeah... nothing we can do about it :/


der_Rabe

Thanks. I was looking for a hint like that.


littledogboy

Is „usłyszał” and „usłychał” the same? Thanks.


Okcydent

„Usłychał” does not exist. The closest is „usłuchał”, but this was mean „he did what he was asked to do”. Usłyszał is perfective, it's imperfective counterpart is „słyszał”.


littledogboy

Dziękuję! I thought so, but Google gave me quite a few examples of *usłychał, so I was not sure.


Okcydent

Polish uses same keyboard (with some additions) as the Americans, so expect some mistakenly pressed keys ("u" is next to „y”).


Jellei

"usłyszeć", just as "słyszeć", takes Accusative. With masculine singular nouns, it is important whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's inanimate, it looks the same way as Nominative. But a dog is definitely animate, so it looks the same way as Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.