"Ο Πρόεδρος της Δημοκρατίας."

Translation:The President of the Republic.

November 7, 2016

12 Comments


carmina_banana

So " The German Democratic Republic was not a democracy" would be... "η δημοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας δεν ήταν μία δημοκρατία"?

November 20, 2016

mizinamo

That would have been a funny name :)

Apparently, the Greeks agreed and it seems they called it Λαοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας (ΛΔΓ) (German Laocratic Republic rather than Democratic -- where the power belongs to the λαός rather than the δήμος).

November 22, 2016

nauajos

Haha, in situations like this one and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, sometimes, playfully and incorrectly of course, I use the term "Ρεπουμπλικανική Δημοκρατία"! I just love it how Hellenic "Democracy" and Latin "Republic" work so well together in so many different languages, but somehow, in Hellenic itself, this doesn't seem possible!

December 12, 2016

jeanprendiville

The president of the Republic is indeed correct but I put “The president of the democracy” and it was incorrectly voted correct. I couldn’t think of an alternative, the correct sentence would be “The president of the democratic state” but I though you wouldn’t accept that!

April 20, 2018

JamesTWils

So, just to confirm, if referring to a single republic, one uses the plural δημοκρατίας.

November 7, 2016

mizinamo

Δημοκρατίας cannot be a plural form. It's exclusively genitive singular.

The plural would be δημοκρατίες in nominative and accusative - note the ending!

If he were the president of multiple republics, he would be ο Πρόεδρος των Δημοκρατιών.

November 7, 2016

JamesTWils

Of course. Thank you.

November 7, 2016

Jim368909

At the risk of being a bit mundane in the conversation, in the English translation of this neither president nor republic are capitalized.

September 6, 2017

jeanprendiville

I imagine because they don’t refer to a specific president or republic.

April 20, 2018

bonbayel

It says ..."της δημοκρατίας". The definite article would (in my mind) imply a particular republic (or democratic state).

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that phrase almost always (if not, always) refers to the President of Greece. When referring to some other president, one usually says "the Italian President/President of Italy" etc.

November 5, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote state is that completely wrong

May 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.