1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο Πρόεδρος της Δημοκρατίας."

"Ο Πρόεδρος της Δημοκρατίας."

Translation:The President of the Republic.

November 7, 2016

16 Comments


carmina_banana

So " The German Democratic Republic was not a democracy" would be... "η δημοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας δεν ήταν μία δημοκρατία"?


mizinamo

That would have been a funny name :)

Apparently, the Greeks agreed and it seems they called it Λαοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας (ΛΔΓ) (German Laocratic Republic rather than Democratic -- where the power belongs to the λαός rather than the δήμος).


nauajos

Haha, in situations like this one and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, sometimes, playfully and incorrectly of course, I use the term "Ρεπουμπλικανική Δημοκρατία"! I just love it how Hellenic "Democracy" and Latin "Republic" work so well together in so many different languages, but somehow, in Hellenic itself, this doesn't seem possible!


jeanprendiville

The president of the Republic is indeed correct but I put “The president of the democracy” and it was incorrectly voted correct. I couldn’t think of an alternative, the correct sentence would be “The president of the democratic state” but I though you wouldn’t accept that!


Jim368909

At the risk of being a bit mundane in the conversation, in the English translation of this neither president nor republic are capitalized.


jeanprendiville

I imagine because they don’t refer to a specific president or republic.


JamesTWils

So, just to confirm, if referring to a single republic, one uses the plural δημοκρατίας.


mizinamo

Δημοκρατίας cannot be a plural form. It's exclusively genitive singular.

The plural would be δημοκρατίες in nominative and accusative - note the ending!

If he were the president of multiple republics, he would be ο Πρόεδρος των Δημοκρατιών.


JamesTWils

Of course. Thank you.


bonbayel

It says ..."της δημοκρατίας". The definite article would (in my mind) imply a particular republic (or democratic state).


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that phrase almost always (if not, always) refers to the President of Greece. When referring to some other president, one usually says "the Italian President/President of Italy" etc.


mahdaeng

Politically speaking, a republic and a democracy are not the same thing. Obviously, the word "democracy" comes from Greek and "republic" from Latin, but does Greek have a better equivalent for "republic"?


troll1995
Mod

How is a republic different from a democracy? I think that a constitutional republic and a representative democracy are the same thing exactly.


D_..
Mod

@troll
This is something I have struggled a lot to understand in English myself. For example, the UK is considered to be a democracy while it's not a republic. It seems that people are happy (or maybe it's some sort of linguistic compromise) to take the (ultimate) power away from the people and use the term democracy as a placeholder for all other freedoms/powers the citizens of such a country enjoy. It really makes the mind boggle. If anything, the word democracy should be used as the exact synonym of republic and some other word should be used for states where people have some powers. Or, you know, have republic for the more general term since it says nothing about who actually holds the power.

@mahdaeng If you check the etymology of democracy (and the only way of interpreting this word in Greek is attached to its etymology) you'll see why Greek speakers find it hard to separate democracy from republic.


uw6bKIKY

Well, for me a republic is led by a president - such as Macron in France or Trump in the USA. Most democratic countries are also republics, but not all. The UK is not a republic because it is a monarchy and we have a queen, but it is a democracy. A republic must have a president. A democracy for me is a country in which the government is elected by a democratic voting system - although this is claimed by some countries which are actually dictatorships as mahdaeng says below. Very interesting, though, that the words seem indistinguishable for Greek speakers.


mahdaeng

I like your suggestion that a republic is a representative democracy. That is fairly accurate. A democracy is, in general terms, the rule of the people. Sadly, even mob rule can be labeled a democracy. A republic is a representative system in which agents are chosen to represent the will of a group of people. As you stated, it is a representative implementation of democratic ideals. Thus, in some cases, a government can be considered both republican and democratic simultaneously.

https://blog.prepscholar.com/republic-vs-democracy-difference

https://www.diffen.com/difference/Democracy_vs_Republic

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.