"Ο Πρόεδρος της Δημοκρατίας."

Translation:The President of the Republic.

November 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    So " The German Democratic Republic was not a democracy" would be... "η δημοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας δεν ήταν μία δημοκρατία"?


mizinamo

    That would have been a funny name :)

    Apparently, the Greeks agreed and it seems they called it Λαοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας (ΛΔΓ) (German Laocratic Republic rather than Democratic -- where the power belongs to the λαός rather than the δήμος).


nauajos

    Haha, in situations like this one and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, sometimes, playfully and incorrectly of course, I use the term "Ρεπουμπλικανική Δημοκρατία"! I just love it how Hellenic "Democracy" and Latin "Republic" work so well together in so many different languages, but somehow, in Hellenic itself, this doesn't seem possible!


jeanprendiville

    The president of the Republic is indeed correct but I put “The president of the democracy” and it was incorrectly voted correct. I couldn’t think of an alternative, the correct sentence would be “The president of the democratic state” but I though you wouldn’t accept that!


mahdaeng

    Politically speaking, a republic and a democracy are not the same thing. Obviously, the word "democracy" comes from Greek and "republic" from Latin, but does Greek have a better equivalent for "republic"?


Jim368909

    At the risk of being a bit mundane in the conversation, in the English translation of this neither president nor republic are capitalized.


jeanprendiville

    I imagine because they don’t refer to a specific president or republic.


JamesTWils

    So, just to confirm, if referring to a single republic, one uses the plural δημοκρατίας.


mizinamo

    Δημοκρατίας cannot be a plural form. It's exclusively genitive singular.

    The plural would be δημοκρατίες in nominative and accusative - note the ending!

    If he were the president of multiple republics, he would be ο Πρόεδρος των Δημοκρατιών.


JamesTWils

    Of course. Thank you.


bonbayel

    It says ..."της δημοκρατίας". The definite article would (in my mind) imply a particular republic (or democratic state).


G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, that phrase almost always (if not, always) refers to the President of Greece. When referring to some other president, one usually says "the Italian President/President of Italy" etc.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.