"Ο Πρόεδρος της Δημοκρατίας."

Translation:The President of the Republic.

11/7/2016, 5:55:52 PM

11 Comments


carmina_banana

So " The German Democratic Republic was not a democracy" would be... "η δημοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας δεν ήταν μία δημοκρατία"?

11/20/2016, 10:47:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That would have been a funny name :)

Apparently, the Greeks agreed and it seems they called it Λαοκρατική Δημοκρατία της Γερμανίας (ΛΔΓ) (German Laocratic Republic rather than Democratic -- where the power belongs to the λαός rather than the δήμος).

11/22/2016, 5:54:25 AM

nauajos

Haha, in situations like this one and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, sometimes, playfully and incorrectly of course, I use the term "Ρεπουμπλικανική Δημοκρατία"! I just love it how Hellenic "Democracy" and Latin "Republic" work so well together in so many different languages, but somehow, in Hellenic itself, this doesn't seem possible!

12/12/2016, 10:57:32 PM

jeanprendiville

The president of the Republic is indeed correct but I put “The president of the democracy” and it was incorrectly voted correct. I couldn’t think of an alternative, the correct sentence would be “The president of the democratic state” but I though you wouldn’t accept that!

4/20/2018, 4:38:25 PM

JamesTWils

So, just to confirm, if referring to a single republic, one uses the plural δημοκρατίας.

11/7/2016, 5:55:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Δημοκρατίας cannot be a plural form. It's exclusively genitive singular.

The plural would be δημοκρατίες in nominative and accusative - note the ending!

If he were the president of multiple republics, he would be ο Πρόεδρος των Δημοκρατιών.

11/7/2016, 8:45:12 PM

JamesTWils

Of course. Thank you.

11/7/2016, 8:57:29 PM

Jim368909

At the risk of being a bit mundane in the conversation, in the English translation of this neither president nor republic are capitalized.

9/6/2017, 11:50:54 PM

jeanprendiville

I imagine because they don’t refer to a specific president or republic.

4/20/2018, 4:39:40 PM

bonbayel
Plus

It says ..."της δημοκρατίας". The definite article would (in my mind) imply a particular republic (or democratic state).

11/4/2018, 6:52:39 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, that phrase almost always (if not, always) refers to the President of Greece. When referring to some other president, one usually says "the Italian President/President of Italy" etc.

11/5/2018, 7:38:48 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.