"My baby plays with the children."

Translation:Mein Baby spielt mit den Kindern.

February 11, 2013

9 Comments


saladuo

we have not yet learned 'Kindern.' How is it different from 'Kinder'?

February 11, 2013

Katherle

After the preposition "mit", you have to use the dative case. In the dative plural, all nouns add an "-n" or "-en". The only exception are nouns whose nominative plural already ends in "-n" (e.g. Frauen) and nouns whose nominative plural ends in "-s" (e.g. Autos).

"die Kinder" (the children, nominative plural) becomes "mit den Kindern" (with the children, dative plural)

February 11, 2013

4ferrets

Thank you. your explanation of the "n" is clear and easy to understand. Some guy on another comment session made it sound like rocket science.

April 11, 2014

NeoTubNinja

I remembered dative and den, but forgot the -n :(

October 16, 2014

Nevarek

Me too! I always forget!

December 8, 2014

Zonaira

babiesbabiesbabiesbabies

May 26, 2015

bs98909

Isn't Kind same as child, and isn't child same as baby? Granted this is semantics, but just curious.

July 30, 2013

NeoTubNinja

Not quite.

It's like the square/rectangle scenario. A square is a rectangle, but a rectangle is not always a square. Just like a baby is always a child, but a child is not always a baby.

December 12, 2014

Katherle

A baby is a very young child.

April 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.