1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My baby plays with the child…

"My baby plays with the children."

Translation:Mein Baby spielt mit den Kindern.

February 11, 2013

9 Comments


saladuo

we have not yet learned 'Kindern.' How is it different from 'Kinder'?


Katherle

After the preposition "mit", you have to use the dative case. In the dative plural, all nouns add an "-n" or "-en". The only exception are nouns whose nominative plural already ends in "-n" (e.g. Frauen) and nouns whose nominative plural ends in "-s" (e.g. Autos).

"die Kinder" (the children, nominative plural) becomes "mit den Kindern" (with the children, dative plural)


4ferrets

Thank you. your explanation of the "n" is clear and easy to understand. Some guy on another comment session made it sound like rocket science.


NeoTubNinja

I remembered dative and den, but forgot the -n :(


Nevarek

Me too! I always forget!


Zonaira

babiesbabiesbabiesbabies


bs98909

Isn't Kind same as child, and isn't child same as baby? Granted this is semantics, but just curious.


NeoTubNinja

Not quite.

It's like the square/rectangle scenario. A square is a rectangle, but a rectangle is not always a square. Just like a baby is always a child, but a child is not always a baby.


Katherle

A baby is a very young child.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.