"Το κοινοβούλιο και το κογκρέσο."

Translation:The parliament and the congress.

November 7, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is κοινοβούλιο only used for foreign parliaments? I know that the Greek parliament is referred to as the Βούλη, but would that be called a species of κοινοβούλιο.

November 7, 2016

troll1995

Both are used. They are practically synonyms for that matter. Πάμε στη βουλή=Let's go to the parliament (building). Το ελληνικό κοινοβούλιο αποφάσισε ότι...=The Greek parliament decided that.... The official title of the Greek Parliament is "Η Βουλή των Ελλήνων" meaning "The will of the Greek people" (βουλή=will, decision), whereas Κοινοβούλιο comes from κοινός(public)+βουλή(will)+ending -ιο. Βουλή is used mostly for the Greek Parliament, but you can refer to the greek parliament as το ελληνικό κοινοβούλιο.

November 7, 2016

carmina_banana

So, could you say that βουλή would refer to the building and κοινοβούλιο to the "humans" (although they are synonyms and you can interchange them)?

November 20, 2016

troll1995

It's true that Βουλή is the word that is used for the building (and not κοινοβούλιο), but is also used for the people and the official title of the greek parliament is Η Βουλή των Ελλήνων. So I would say that both βουλή & κοινοβούλιο are used for the people, but Βουλή is also used for the building.

November 20, 2016

carmina_banana

That's interesting! Thank you

November 20, 2016

jss.___

Is there any difference between κογκρέσο and συνέδριο?

March 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.