1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κοινοβούλιο και το κογκρέ…

"Το κοινοβούλιο και το κογκρέσο."

Translation:The parliament and the congress.

November 7, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Is κοινοβούλιο only used for foreign parliaments? I know that the Greek parliament is referred to as the Βούλη, but would that be called a species of κοινοβούλιο.


troll1995
Mod

Both are used. They are practically synonyms for that matter. Πάμε στη βουλή=Let's go to the parliament (building). Το ελληνικό κοινοβούλιο αποφάσισε ότι...=The Greek parliament decided that.... The official title of the Greek Parliament is "Η Βουλή των Ελλήνων" meaning "The will of the Greek people" (βουλή=will, decision), whereas Κοινοβούλιο comes from κοινός(public)+βουλή(will)+ending -ιο. Βουλή is used mostly for the Greek Parliament, but you can refer to the greek parliament as το ελληνικό κοινοβούλιο.


carmina_banana

So, could you say that βουλή would refer to the building and κοινοβούλιο to the "humans" (although they are synonyms and you can interchange them)?


troll1995
Mod

It's true that Βουλή is the word that is used for the building (and not κοινοβούλιο), but is also used for the people and the official title of the greek parliament is Η Βουλή των Ελλήνων. So I would say that both βουλή & κοινοβούλιο are used for the people, but Βουλή is also used for the building.


carmina_banana

That's interesting! Thank you


jss.___

Interesting: βουλή is will. It sounds similar to Latin volo, the verb to will, with the same origin as voluntas (the noun will), which gave the English words volunteer, voluntary, volition.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for sharing this. It shows just how close some languages are.


Condorandi

In another exercise, it says that "my country has two parliaments". Is that true? Also, what's the difference between "κοινοβούλιο" and "κογκρέσο"?


jaye16
Mod

They are two methods of governing with too many details to give here. Try searching for their English equivalent to help.

κοινοβούλιο = parliament and κογκρέσο = Congress

I just googled : parliament vs congress

and got:

About 99,700,000 results (0.74 seconds)


Condorandi

Jaye16, I just wanted to know if the Greek "κοινοβούλιο" is more similar to the British Parliament or to the American Congress where you have a Senate with 2 Senators from each State (a total of 100) and a House of Representatives which represent each district of each State according to its population (a total of 435 right now). I don't know if Greece is divided in States and has Federal and State governments.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the Greek Parliament is similar to the British Parliament. It is a parliamentary republic with a Prime Minister and President.


Condorandi

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jss.___

Is there any difference between κογκρέσο and συνέδριο?


Lng52-._

So, if one is only speaking in general, would "κοινοβούλιο και κογκρέσο" be an alternate (acceptable) translation?


jaye16
Mod

No, these are two different things and different words are used in both languages.

"κοινοβούλιο" means "parliament " "κογκρέσο" means "congress"

Two systems two words in both English and Greek.


Lng52-._

jaye16: I understand that, but what I was referring to was whether or not it would be permissible to drop off "Το" prior to each of these separate words.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry I was thinking of the nouns. In Greek you need it. For example:

"Parliament is in session. or "The Parliament is in session." but in Greek, you use only. "Το Κοινοβούλιο βρίσκεται σε σύνοδο." The same for "Κογκρέσο"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.