"Ο φύλακας"

Translation:The guard

November 7, 2016

9 Comments


JacobPast177

Ο Φύλακας κι ο Βασιλιάς (YouTube link - unrelated images but better sound). Σωκράτης Μάλαμας, same song live (YouTube link). And here the lyrics in Greek.

November 7, 2016

Superuncia

This is a very beautiful song. Thanks for sharing.

The song's name means "the warden and the king" I think, right?

May 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for that.

November 8, 2016

Luke930683

Ο φύλακας άγγελος - The guardian angel

July 18, 2018

SandraGerd1

how it is o φύλακας in female version?

December 7, 2016

troll1995

It's η φύλακας.

May 6, 2017

Charaxan

Does it comes from ancient Greek "σοματοφυλακες" ?

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

σωματοφύλακες is the plural of σωματοφύλακας "bodyguard"; in Ancient Greek it would have been σωματοφύλαξ. (A third-declension noun that got remodelled into a first-declension noun in Modern Greek, like most third-declension nouns did.)

It's a compound of σώμα "body" (stem σωματ-) and φύλακας "guard" (ancient φύλαξ).

February 14, 2018

la_flame_97

Γιατι ειναι σαν "μαλακας"

September 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.